"we make art one cup at a time"

English translation: our coffee(s) is (are) a work of art ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"we make art one cup at a time"
English translation:our coffee(s) is (are) a work of art ...
Entered by: gulser (X)

18:36 Oct 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: "we make art one cup at a time"
This is a motto of a cafe. Could anyone please explain what does this mean?

Thanks
gulser (X)
our coffee(s) is (are) a work of art ...
Explanation:
maybe ...

Our coffee is quite unique, individually prepared, an absolute work of art, total perfection etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13our coffee(s) is (are) a work of art ...
jerrie
4 +3Each cup of coffee is a work of art
PAS
5art takes time, one cup at a time, each cup - a work of art
Montefiore
3 +1below
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
our coffee(s) is (are) a work of art ...


Explanation:
maybe ...

Our coffee is quite unique, individually prepared, an absolute work of art, total perfection etc


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Noss
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Sounds good, may I have a cup? ;-)
23 mins
  -> Included in the ddf comprehensive menu???? ;-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yummm... I always appreciate a good cup of coffee. But artistic? As long as it doesn't taste like paint :P || Oh yes, make mine chocolate!
27 mins
  -> Individually hand-swirled cream with a choice of complementary toppings?

agree  Java Cafe: Hmm. . . I ain't ugly either! :-)
34 mins
  -> ;-)))

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  nlingua
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

agree  cjperera
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we make art one cup at a time
below


Explanation:
I understand it as: we are artists and we enjoy delivering our art to you. bit by bit. in every bit.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-26 19:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

art, as in the Art of Making Coffee, that is ;)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Each cup of coffee is a work of art


Explanation:
Each cup made in the cafe is a distinct work of art, made individually, painstakingly and lovingly.

I believe there may be a comma there: "We make art, one cup at a time."

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: No comma needed!
33 mins
  -> well - it changes the balance of the statement slightly, but it isn't necessary in the grammatical sense

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Montefiore
9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we make art one cup at a time
art takes time, one cup at a time, each cup - a work of art


Explanation:
coffee is an art, each cup of coffee is a work of art (a masterpiece), and art takes time; we take our time making art

Montefiore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search