KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

seven-eleven

English translation: 24 hour shop


13:02 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: seven-eleven
what is the meaning for the expression "seven-eleven" or "711"
in american-english?
Kimmo Aro
English translation:24 hour shop
Explanation:
A convenience shop that sells food, toiletries, basic hygiene products and some medicines and is open all night.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 13:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops - 24 hours - meaning that it is open all the time. There may be some cultural significance too. Seven Elevens are a chain of shops; we used to have them in the UK before as well.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1224 hour shop
Aisha Maniar
5 +7shop open 7AM to 11PM
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
24 hour shop


Explanation:
A convenience shop that sells food, toiletries, basic hygiene products and some medicines and is open all night.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 13:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops - 24 hours - meaning that it is open all the time. There may be some cultural significance too. Seven Elevens are a chain of shops; we used to have them in the UK before as well.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And ruins the view in nice cities.
1 min
  -> they shut up shop in the UK some time ago now ;-)

agree  George Rabel: don´t forget beer and cigarettes. They are the largest chain of such shops, so the name has become almost generic
4 mins
  -> thanks for this extra information

agree  AnnikaLight: 7-Eleven convenience stores used to be open from 7 AM to 11 PM, seven days a week. Nowadays they are usually open 24 hours a day.
5 mins
  -> thanks for this extra information

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Java Cafe
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carlos Ortiz
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  conejo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  humbird: Yes AnnikaLight is correct. That is the origin of the chain's name.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  KathyT
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet: My memory could be playing tricks but hasn't 7-Eleven filed for both chapter 7 and chapter 11 bankruptcy at some point in history ? :)
13 hrs
  -> I have no idea, I'm afraid!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shop open 7AM to 11PM


Explanation:
It means that a shop was opened from 7AM to 11PM - in fact it is a chain of shops in the US.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These days though, it usually means a shop open all hours.


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
0 min
  -> Thanks CMJ

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Casey Butterfield: brand name ("7-Eleven") for stores open 7-11pm MINIMUM - many are now open 24 hrs where permitted by city regulations.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Casey

agree  NancyLynn
55 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy.

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, especially per Casey.
2 days54 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  xxxyumcentenari
5 days
  -> Thanks