International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

slow

English translation: sloweth


03:29 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / old English
English term or phrase: slow
Could anybody translate the word "slowed" into Old English?
Context: "The curve meant that he would fly slowly, and now he slowed until the wind was a whisper in his face, until the ocean stood still beneath him." R.Bach
Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
English translation:sloweth
Explanation:
Alcohol and health: Can drinking wine really be good for you? By Chris Kissack*
and Jamie Goode §. "[wine] sloweth age, it strengtheneth youth, it helpeth ...
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Sspecial thanks to Peter Linton and Ruth Henderson for "did slow"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slowed
Nesrin
2 -2sloweth
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sloweth


Explanation:
Alcohol and health: Can drinking wine really be good for you? By Chris Kissack*
and Jamie Goode §. "[wine] sloweth age, it strengtheneth youth, it helpeth ...



    Reference: http://www.wineanorak.com/health.htm
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sspecial thanks to Peter Linton and Ruth Henderson for "did slow"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, whatever the period, this would be the PRESENT tense, not the past
1 hr

disagree  Peter Linton: Agree with Dusty. Past tense in Old English might be "did slow"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slowed


Explanation:
Romeo and Juliet
Act IV, Scene I
Friar and Paris are discussing his upcoming marriage to Juliet
FRIAR. [Aside} I would I knew not why it should be slowed—
Look, sir, here comes the lady toward my cell.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-10 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked and found that Shakespeare is actually \"Early Modern English\" not Old English. Sorry! But it may still be right.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: more likely 'did slow'
5 hrs