KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

cover first base

English translation: ...kissing :-)


20:02 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: cover first base
This thing right here is known as a joggling board. It’s actually an old method of courtship, as you see right here as we bounce our legs… We’d ultimately bounce right here towards the middle. It’s kind of a polite way to, you know, cover first base I guess you would say.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:...kissing :-)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... board. Young couples used to start out bouncing at either ends of the
board and would slowly make their way into the middle of the board for a kiss. ...
www.fineliving.com/fine/found_in_america/ article/0,1663,FINE_2676_1982006,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 20:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young couples used to start out bouncing at either ends of the board and would slowly make their way into the middle of the board for a kiss. Then they would bounce back outward and start the whole process over again....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-15 20:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6rcpn
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...kissing :-)
Elena Petelos
5the first/initial step
bigedsenior
4go over the basics
Johan Venter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go over the basics


Explanation:
go over the basics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 20:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"getting all the formalities over and done with\"

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Actually, it's a somewhat sophomoric, euphemistic, teen-aged, angst-ridden way of describing the various physical stages of a relationship, it uses baseball terminology asa metaphor. 1st, 2nd, 3rd base, etc. see below.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...kissing :-)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... board. Young couples used to start out bouncing at either ends of the
board and would slowly make their way into the middle of the board for a kiss. ...
www.fineliving.com/fine/found_in_america/ article/0,1663,FINE_2676_1982006,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 20:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young couples used to start out bouncing at either ends of the board and would slowly make their way into the middle of the board for a kiss. Then they would bounce back outward and start the whole process over again....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-15 20:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6rcpn

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, getting to first base (a baseball metaphor) is kissing
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RHELLER: is first (out of 4 bases)
6 mins
  -> ..eeeeeeerrr...yes :-))

agree  juvera: Hi Elena, you convinced me. I was badly misinformed. :-))
50 mins
  -> ...eeeeeeeer nope. The area above the waist is second base :-)))) /:-)))

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Will Matter: Like Rita Heller said. Kissing=1st base, something else (above the waist) is 2nd, 3rd is below & 4th means that a brand-new ProZian may be "in the works"/ "on the way"/"joining us here in about 18 or 19 years time". Ah hem. :)
3 hrs
  ->  !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  bigedsenior: Yes, it could just be a goodnight kiss, too.
3 hrs
  -> .....on a joggling board????? :-))) Cheers!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first/initial step


Explanation:
...which leads to the 2nd, 3rd and home(final), or whatever goal is in mind. (Baseball terminology)
"Cover" is not appropriate, it should be "make it to first base".

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4