exhibit ramp

English translation: ramp with exhibit wallspace

18:15 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / stent
English term or phrase: exhibit ramp
exhibit ramp
[what is exhibit ramp? I know a ramp is "a sloping surface connecting two levels". What does it mean in this context?]
nnowak (X)
English translation:ramp with exhibit wallspace
Explanation:
I would say that in the context of, say, a museum, this is a floor ramp that is not just an empty connector but an active part of the exhibition wallspace. (Floorspace less likely because of the slope.)
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
I think you are right, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ramp with exhibit wallspace
Michael Schubert
3Display ramp
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp with exhibit wallspace


Explanation:
I would say that in the context of, say, a museum, this is a floor ramp that is not just an empty connector but an active part of the exhibition wallspace. (Floorspace less likely because of the slope.)

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display ramp


Explanation:
As Michael and Charlie said, without context it is hard to say for sure. It does sound like something used in the motor industry to me, however. Car dealers normally have a car or two on display on a ramp, especially 4x4 vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 18:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer came in before I saw your note, soory! :)


    Reference: http://www.showroomevent.co.uk/market.htm
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search