off/on/down/etc

English translation: phrasal verb

09:42 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: off/on/down/etc
What do we call that? Like step off/stay off/move on/fly off (down/off/on/etc).
TQ
baby
English translation:phrasal verb
Explanation:
You mean a phrasal verb? (verb + prep)
or a preposition?
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6phrasal verb
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +3Phrasal verbs
Nick Somers (X)
5They are called "phrasal verbs", "phrasals", and "two-word verbs".
Ali Beikian
3phrasal verb?
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
phrasal verb


Explanation:
You mean a phrasal verb? (verb + prep)
or a preposition?

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  madak
24 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
47 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Madeleine, Saleh and Kevin :)

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina :)
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phrasal verbs


Explanation:
Times-Chambers Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  madak
24 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
46 mins
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrasal verb?


Explanation:
do you mean the combination of a verb with a particle (preposition, adverb, adverbial particle)? That's a phrasal verb.

But it's not quite clear what you are asking.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phrasal_verb
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are called "phrasal verbs", "phrasals", and "two-word verbs".


Explanation:
They are called "phrasal verbs", "phrasals", and "two-word verbs".


    Reference: http://www272.pair.com/engzoom/Grammar/Advanced/AdvGrammarMa...
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: there are a few examples with three words - "multi-word verbs" is also used
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search