financial translations by a specialist

English translation: An option - "Specialist Financial Translator"

10:20 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: financial translations by a specialist
This is related to a question I have asked several days ago. I’m looking for a new tagline and I want to make sure it is in good English. As I am not an English native speaker, I’m asking for your help. How do you find “financial translations by a specialist”? Is it good or should I drop it? Thanks!
Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
English translation:An option - "Specialist Financial Translator"
Explanation:
Have you thought about "specialist financial translator"? There's tons of hits on Google and in quite specialised sites too so it must be good!

Good luck and good tag!!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8expert/professional financial translations
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2An option - "Specialist Financial Translator"
Chutzpahtic (X)
4Finance-related translations by a specialist
Craft.Content


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance-related translations by a specialist


Explanation:
This is one possibility.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An option - "Specialist Financial Translator"


Explanation:
Have you thought about "specialist financial translator"? There's tons of hits on Google and in quite specialised sites too so it must be good!

Good luck and good tag!!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I prefer this to "by a specialist", which leaves me asking "specialist in what?" - this is clearer.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel :)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, clearer, assuming this is what is meant.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie :)

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I found exactly 19 hits for "Specialist Financial Translators" and exactly zero for "S. F. T." http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="specialist financi... http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="specialist financi...
12 hrs
  -> As Mihail has made it clear to Mongol, he's chosen whatever he thought was appropriate. We have to assume that he's done his search and that, amybe, he's not using my term in exactly the same way I proposed, since it was just an option. Cheers!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
expert/professional financial translations


Explanation:
"Expert" would sound better than "specialist".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-06 10:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"expert financial translation\" (SINGULAR)
=====================================
Trusted Financial Translation & Interpretation Services.
... Expert financial translation. That’s the service we’ve provided to Wall Street,
and the international banking and insurance community for over 20 across ...
www.1-800-translate.com/Financial.html - 32k

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Agree 100%.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kevin! :-)

agree  rangepost
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rangepost! :-)

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Java! :-)

agree  Shane London: Yes. Sounds good
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Shane! :-)

agree  Ariser
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ariser! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! :-)

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): since you're obviously a little peeved, I should point out that "expert" and "specialist" do mean slightly different things....
23 hrs
  -> It is the second time that I got most agrees and did not win KudoZ from this particular asker. That's why I am a little "peeved". Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/989187?float=1

agree  NancyLynn: I agree with your answer, but I must remind you of KudoZ Rule 3.4 - Commenting to an asker regarding his/her decision to post a certain question, to grade a certain way, or to make a certain glossary entry, is strictly forbidden.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you for reminding me of KudoZ rules. I made such comments, because I was a bit upset by the way the asker graded his questions. I won't make such comments in the future. Thanks a lot, Nancy! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search