unwind myself

English translation: just unwinding

03:49 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: unwind myself
If someone said " What r u doing here..." then i replied " nothing just unwind myself" ...( Was that right )?
TQ
baby
English translation:just unwinding
Explanation:
= relaxing
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
The pronounciation is (un-wined-ing or un-win-ding)? tq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5just unwinding
Michael Schubert
4 +1relaxing
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxing


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 03:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your phrase I would say: \"Nothing, just unwinding\", although I\'m actually more used to hearing something like: \"sit back and unwind\".
The idea is to relax.
¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 04:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un·wind   
3. To free (someone) of nervous tension or pent-up energy.
2. To become free of nervous tension; relax: liked to unwind with a cocktail before dinner.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
1 min
  -> Thank you, Balaban ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just unwinding


Explanation:
= relaxing

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The pronounciation is (un-wined-ing or un-win-ding)? tq

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
0 min

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 min

agree  rangepost
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: I am unwinding (not reflexive) :-)
40 mins

agree  Tehani
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search