is this correct?

English translation: Yes.

17:54 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: is this correct?
Is this correct in English language?

"Why target the Hispanic Population?"
Melinda
English translation:Yes.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 17:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Target the Military Market? The military market is a large, isolated,
family-oriented community with disposable income. ...
www.marketmedia.com/target_military.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 18:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why target the Hispanic Market? hispanic population bell shaped curve ...
Children, as a percentage of the overall population, are at a 100-year low. ...
www.ahorre.com/blog/archives/ 2004/11/why_target_the.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes.
Clauwolf
3see explanation
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The context would be extremely helpful here! But I guess what is supposed to come across is maybe: Why aim at the Hispanic population?

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 17:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Target the Military Market? The military market is a large, isolated,
family-oriented community with disposable income. ...
www.marketmedia.com/target_military.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 18:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why target the Hispanic Market? hispanic population bell shaped curve ...
Children, as a percentage of the overall population, are at a 100-year low. ...
www.ahorre.com/blog/archives/ 2004/11/why_target_the.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: Absolutely
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, but you need a capital H for Hispanic and a small p for population
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shane London: Yes. Agree with Armorel
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search