International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

alternative for "content-related"

English translation: curricular work

18:21 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General Language
English term or phrase: alternative for "content-related"
"The program, which is available to men and women, also offers post graduate and correspondence courses. Its main objective is to offer a sound education in the area of Gender and Development, and thereby to make available the knowledge gained.

[...]

XXX has been supporting the development and the implementation of both courses of study since ####. In doing so, development agents and scholarship holders provide assistance in the organisational, methodological and ??? work."

This is my attempt thusfar on a translation from German into English (for the original German sentences, see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/995878 ).

I am having trouble with in particular with the German word "inhaltlich," which can be translated as "content-related," and appears before the word "work" (see "???" above).

I'm looking for a good alternative to "content-related" that would work in the example above (any other comments on the text would also be appreciated).

Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:curricular work
Explanation:
related to the content of postgraduate courses
Curriculum Syllabus
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
All of the suggestions could have worked - I chose this one. Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the work of organisation, methodology and content
Refugio
3 +3curricular work
kunstkoenigin
5substantive
Maria Danielson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative for
substantive


Explanation:
as in related to substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-09 18:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually when I have to translate \"inhoudelijk\" from the Dutch, I rewrite the sentence. In this case I might use something like \"provide assistance in working out the details of the organisation, method and content\"

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternative for
curricular work


Explanation:
related to the content of postgraduate courses
Curriculum Syllabus

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All of the suggestions could have worked - I chose this one. Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: this is a nice solution
8 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternative for
in the work of organisation, methodology and content


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): think I prefer "...assitance TO the work of..." but otherwise, yes, this is more or less what I thought of
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlie

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes or subject-matter
1 day 26 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search