Learn more from our Chairman & CEO

English translation: I agree that it is ambiguous

18:28 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / Misleading lines
English term or phrase: Learn more from our Chairman & CEO
I know for a fact that, in this case, the Chairman and the CEO are not one and the same.
The way it is written, it seems to indicate,in my opinion, that the posts of chairman and CEO are held by the same person. This impression is reinforced by the use of the ampersand between the two titles, rather than the word "and".

I am thinking about suggesting to the client that the line be reworded to remove the ambiguity and possible misunderstanding.
Do you concur that the line is misleading?
Thanks in advance
George Rabel
English translation:I agree that it is ambiguous
Explanation:
Pêrhaps "from our Chairman and (from) our CEO"
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Since my question asked specifically of you agreed the phrase was ambiguous, and Steve was fist, he gets the KudoZ, I appreciate the input of all who partipated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Read below
Marta Bianchi
3 +5I agree that it is ambiguous
SteveW
5Learn more from our Chairman & CEO
Charlesp
5Learn more from both our Chairman and our CEO
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5Presidente y Funcionario Ejecutivo Principal
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1both
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I agree that it is ambiguous


Explanation:
Pêrhaps "from our Chairman and (from) our CEO"

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Since my question asked specifically of you agreed the phrase was ambiguous, and Steve was fist, he gets the KudoZ, I appreciate the input of all who partipated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: without the from
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, if they are not one and the same, as the asker says, this works. I might actually keep "from" if this were being read by an MC.
18 mins

agree  humbird: Yes it is ambiguous. Usually the title is expressed Chairman/CEO, President/CEO or in that line. & is the source of ambiguity here.
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Read below


Explanation:
When I read the source term, I thought they were talking about two different people. I think that the only way to truly be able to show that two different people are involved, in this case, would be "Learn more from our Chairman and our CEO".
Nonetheless, this may not be necessary if what comes next in the text clarifies this or speaks separately about the Chariman and the CEO.
Best Regards,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Patrice
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Can Altinbay: Your solution is right on. But in the US, anyway, when they phrase it as in the source term, they mean the same person.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Can!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Ken Cox: Agree with Can; in NA this would normally be understood to refer to a single person holding both posts, especially with the ampersand.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Kenneth!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh!

agree  Charlesp: woops, I read this after I wrote my answer. I agree with you.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presidente y Funcionario Ejecutivo Principal


Explanation:
El presidente puede ser también el Funcionario Ejecutivo Princpal, y frencuetemente lo es.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learn more from our chairman & ceo
both


Explanation:
A much neglected word, which helps enormously in cases such as this, IMHO.
You could just add "both" before "our", and the job would be done.
However, because purely stylistically, because of rhythm, really, I'd probably put "both our Ch. and our CEO". But you don't have to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-11 20:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, even better solution, is simply to reverse the titles. Put CEO first. No-one ever says \"CEO & Chairman\" as one person holding both (!) positions. Liberally sprinkle with \"both\" and \"our\" to taste :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i like the "both our Ch. and our CEO" suggestion
49 mins
  -> thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learn more from our chairman & ceo
Learn more from both our Chairman and our CEO


Explanation:
Yes the chairman and the CEO can be the same person. It is not really so misleading if elsewhere in the text you have two different names for persons holding these positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-11 23:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you put their respective names after the titles, there can be no misunderstanding.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): and this answer differs from mine how, exactly? :-)
29 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learn more from our Chairman & CEO


Explanation:
There are a lot of ansers and comments here, so why not add one more (even if it is so close to the others).

As few words as possible, as it is a headline, so I would say you could add one: "our" (before CEO). But I think that is also can stay the way it is. It will be clear when the reader sees two statements, and two pictures.
Actually I think that it is best the way it is.



Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search