In the event that/of

English translation: In the event of something happening . . .

01:59 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: In the event that/of
Meaning pls. tq
baby
English translation:In the event of something happening . . .
Explanation:
or "in the event that something happened" is equivalent to "Were something to happen" or "if (that) something occurred."
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
How bout " In the event of your absence" please refer all matters to so and so"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the event of something happening . . .
Java Cafe
4phrase
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event that/of
In the event of something happening . . .


Explanation:
or "in the event that something happened" is equivalent to "Were something to happen" or "if (that) something occurred."

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
How bout " In the event of your absence" please refer all matters to so and so"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event that/of
phrase


Explanation:
"if X occurs (in the future), (implied) then, Y", etc. or "should something occur, then something else will follow", etc.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Not that clear explanation. Sorry ya. tq
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not that clear explanation. Sorry ya. tq




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search