DPT

English translation: diptheria, whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DPT
English translation:diptheria, whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

19:47 Apr 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: DPT
The context is "I think she needs her boosters and her DPT" where "she" refers to a dog.

What is the DPT for a dog?
Any idea?

Thanks.
Poj
diptheria, whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus
Explanation:
that's what those three letters stand for when speaking of immunization.
it's probably referring to immunizations generally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-22 20:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well dogs do it too:
Oral immunization of dogs against tetanus, diphtheria and pertussis. ... Tetanus/prevention & control* Whooping Cough/prevention & control* Substances ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is a mixture of three vaccines, to immunize against diphtheria, pertussis, and tetanus
erika rubinstein
3 +6diptheria, whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 -1dental pantomogram
SlawekW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dpt
dental pantomogram


Explanation:
imho



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-22 19:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to paste reference: http://tinyurl.com/2a2uwx

SlawekW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: for a dog??
3 mins
  -> yes, for a dog:) see the link

disagree  erika rubinstein: see my answer
14 mins
  -> more context would not hurt, but you may be right;)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dpt
diptheria, whooping cough (pertussis), tetanus


Explanation:
that's what those three letters stand for when speaking of immunization.
it's probably referring to immunizations generally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-22 20:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well dogs do it too:
Oral immunization of dogs against tetanus, diphtheria and pertussis. ... Tetanus/prevention & control* Whooping Cough/prevention & control* Substances ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Michael Barnett
21 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hakki Ucar
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dpt
is a mixture of three vaccines, to immunize against diphtheria, pertussis, and tetanus


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DPT_vaccine

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: of course !
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Darya Kozak
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search