rabbit fever vs rabbit flu

English translation: tularemia / pasteurellosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rabbit fever / rabbit flu
English translation:tularemia / pasteurellosis
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

15:49 Apr 24, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / tularemia
English term or phrase: rabbit fever vs rabbit flu
Are both rabbit fever and rabbit flu synonyms of the same disease, called tularemia?
If not, please could somebody provide the official name of rabbit flu disease?
Thank you very much!
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Please see explanation below
Explanation:
It's not the same disease.

Rabbit fever = Tularemia

Tularemia (Rabbit Fever)- [ Traduzir esta página ]An article about the disease Tularemia which is commonly known as Rabbit Fever.
www.beaglesunlimited.net/rabbithunting_tularemia.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Rabbit flu = Pasteurellosis

Rabbit Flu, also known medically as Pasteurellosis, is caused by the Pasteurella multocida bacteria and is highly contagious amongst rabbits causing ...
www.basc.org.uk/content/advice_on_rabbit_flu - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Please see explanation below
Elisabete Cunha
4tularemia (rabbit fever); pasteurellosis (rabbit flu)
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Please see explanation below


Explanation:
It's not the same disease.

Rabbit fever = Tularemia

Tularemia (Rabbit Fever)- [ Traduzir esta página ]An article about the disease Tularemia which is commonly known as Rabbit Fever.
www.beaglesunlimited.net/rabbithunting_tularemia.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Rabbit flu = Pasteurellosis

Rabbit Flu, also known medically as Pasteurellosis, is caused by the Pasteurella multocida bacteria and is highly contagious amongst rabbits causing ...
www.basc.org.uk/content/advice_on_rabbit_flu - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Siobhan!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Agrees with my reference, the Merriam-Webster Encyclopaedic Dictionary. Good work, Elisabete!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, William! In fact I have a rabbit as a pet, so I love to read about them :-)

agree  Henrique Serra
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 43 mins

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tularemia (rabbit fever); pasteurellosis (rabbit flu)


Explanation:
Just google either terms.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search