KudoZ home » English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

poultry integrators

English translation: intrmediaries between the chicken farmer and the buyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poultry integrators
English translation:intrmediaries between the chicken farmer and the buyer
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

23:26 Dec 19, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: poultry integrators
No context. It's a in a list under the heading "nature of business".

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
intrmediaries between the chicken farmer and the buyer
Explanation:
However, poultry companies and the industry say the integrator pays for the birds and the feed, and delivers the feed to the grower, reducing a lot of the risk that other livestock producers face. When grain prices spiked, for instance, the companies faced the higher prices, not producers. As one company official said on background, "They (growers) are isolated from that market risk."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-19 23:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are basically investors in the poultry farming industry who put the onus on the farmer and minimize their own risk in the process (lovely :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-19 23:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice guys :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-19 23:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't you love it?
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks David :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intrmediaries between the chicken farmer and the buyer
David Hollywood
4poultry companiesPolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poultry companies


Explanation:
Poultry integrators, such as Pilgrim's, operate under a "vertical integration" system. The integrator provides the chicks, feed and drugs to the grower, but the grower must supply houses that meet the company's specifications. The grower is then paid on the basis of the weight of the birds at time of pick up. However, the grower is given only short contracts, usually somewhere in the neighborhood of seven weeks, or the time it takes to grow a flock. If, at the end of the contract period, the grower falls into disfavor, the company may decide not to place anymore chickens with the grower and there is virtually nothing the grower can do.
http://www.populist.com/2.96.Chicken.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-19 23:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poultry integrators own their own feed mills, hatcheries, processing plants as well as truck fleets to transport the feed and chickens even though they could hire out these functions. The reason is because it is PROFITABLE for the company to own these components.
http://tinyurl.com/38xwfxd

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intrmediaries between the chicken farmer and the buyer


Explanation:
However, poultry companies and the industry say the integrator pays for the birds and the feed, and delivers the feed to the grower, reducing a lot of the risk that other livestock producers face. When grain prices spiked, for instance, the companies faced the higher prices, not producers. As one company official said on background, "They (growers) are isolated from that market risk."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-19 23:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are basically investors in the poultry farming industry who put the onus on the farmer and minimize their own risk in the process (lovely :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-19 23:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice guys :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-19 23:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't you love it?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks David :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David! I am having a hard time trying to express the idea in Arabic! For the time being, I'm not loving it at all :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Lovely, indeed.
1 hr
  -> cuties for sure :)

agree  Yang Min
5 hrs
  -> thanks Bacangma :)

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> thanks Phong Le :)

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jack :)