foot and leg disease

English translation: Foot and Mouth disease

English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / foot and mouth disease
English term or phrase: foot and leg disease
There is an outbreak of foot and leg disease.
Dina
English translation:Foot and Mouth disease
Explanation:


I assume this is about humans?

humans: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hand-foot-and...

animals : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot-and-mouth_disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-22 09:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your heading says foot and mouth but your question says foot and leg??
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Foot and Mouth disease
Yvonne Gallagher
5 -1Glosopeda or fiebre aftosa
Esther Rodrigo
4malattia/patologia del piede e della gamba
Maria Teresa Sammarco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malattia/patologia del piede e della gamba


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: it's an En> En question//yeah, made that mistake myself before too:-(
1 min
  -> Sorry, I did not notice it

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foot and Mouth disease


Explanation:


I assume this is about humans?

humans: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hand-foot-and...

animals : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot-and-mouth_disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-22 09:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your heading says foot and mouth but your question says foot and leg??

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: getting the question right would be a good starting point ...
3 hrs
  -> yes indeed. Not even told if it's human (known as "hand foot and mouth disease") or animal!

neutral  philgoddard: The question is so confusing and devoid of context that it's impossible to answer, but there are diseases that affect the feet and legs. And the question header says animal husbandry.//Oh, I didn't realise that.
4 hrs
  -> as commented, it's necessary to know if it's human/animal. Header has been changed from "Medical" when I answered (why I thought it might be human). If "animal husbandry" had been there obviously I'd have had no doubt! "outbreak" suggests foot & mouth

agree  EdithK: what else, given the scant context.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Yes indeed.

agree  jccantrell: I have heard it called 'hoof and mouth disease will' here in the USA.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, I heard that too

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Glosopeda or fiebre aftosa


Explanation:
Also called aphthous fever in English.


    Reference: http://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/fiebre-aftosa/
    https://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/fiebre_aftosa.htm
Esther Rodrigo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: a) It's En > En i.e. wrong pair & your header/links are not in English so wrong b) 100% sure with so litle context? It is usually called Foot and Mouth Disease in English. If Googling aphthous fever you're redirected to Foot & Mouth immediately
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I answered the question as EN>ES, but the answer is not wrong. Your answer is right, of course, but as I explained, it is also called aphtous fever and it is a veterinary desease. So, I do not see the reason for your -1, Yvonne.