set time

English translation: a certain / specific / pre-determined time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set time
English translation:a certain / specific / pre-determined time
Entered by: Lydia Molea

06:15 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: set time
Do busy work at one set time.
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
certain time
Explanation:
pre-determined time
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certain time
Lydia Molea
4 +4at a speficic time
Sophieanne
4fixed time
Yvonne Becker
3one definite time
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certain time


Explanation:
pre-determined time

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: As long as you add "a" at the beginning. Actually, the original sentence is quite fine on its own.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed time


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one definite time


Explanation:
do busy work at one definite time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-15 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok ian you nearly convinced me :-)

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: Sorry, this does not read well.//"An explcit time" would work, but I never see it used. I still think the original is the best, with "specific" coming in second.
25 mins
  -> thanks,what about explicit time?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at a speficic time


Explanation:
Sorry, I though this was English to French...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-15 17:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific... of course

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Can Altinbay: This is OK, too, once we get the "f" and the "c" to take back their proper places. :) // Happens to all of us. It just happened to me. :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing this out! I typed too fast ...;)

agree  conejo: "at a specific time"
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search