International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

chopping jobs

English translation: axing jobs, cutting jobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chopping jobs
English translation:axing jobs, cutting jobs
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

10:03 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: chopping jobs
The manager set to work chopping jobs.
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
axing jobs, firing workers
Explanation:
Boss set to making some workers unemployed. Nice...
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14axing jobs, firing workers
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +10getting rid of jobs / cutting jobs
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
axing jobs, firing workers


Explanation:
Boss set to making some workers unemployed. Nice...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
0 min
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Ian M-H (X): yes - reducing the number of employees, cutting staffing, making people redundant... (but not "set to making"..."set about making" would be fine.)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Cristina Giannetti
52 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Thanks juvera

agree  John Bowden: Set to work= started on the task of, set about cutting jobs ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Java

agree  npis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks npis

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> Thanks humbird

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Can Altinbay: Love your extra comment. :)
5 hrs
  -> Ta Can :))

agree  Rina LS
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rina

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
getting rid of jobs / cutting jobs


Explanation:
The manager probably has to cut costs, and is doing so by cutting or consolidating jobs (for example, finding people to fire, or those who are due to retire). These positions will not be filled again.

:-)


Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: cutting jobs
7 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
48 mins

agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, not necessarily aimed at specific people (downsizing)
1 hr

agree  John Bowden: Yes, chopping just sounds even more violent than cutting!
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  humbird
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Per John, the implication is that he's going to cut many jobs. Derek, one need not be charitable about the motivation, though at the manager level, it probably *is* as you state it. :)
5 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search