thrive the world over

English translation: succeed/prosper/flourish all over the world

11:49 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: thrive the world over
Coercive leaders thrive the world over in surprisingly large numbers, a legacy of the old command-and-control hierarchies that typified twentieth century businesses.
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
English translation:succeed/prosper/flourish all over the world
Explanation:
the world over = all over the world
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10succeed/prosper/flourish all over the world
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2continue to survive and survive well, thank you!
CMJ_Trans (X)
5throughout the world
Valentin Alupoaie
4exist everywhere with no objection voiced against them
Kristina Thorne
3prosper
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continue to survive and survive well, thank you!


Explanation:
thrive = flourish

All over the world you can still find leaders - alive and doing well (in their terms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 11:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are still lots of them in the world and they are doing very nicely, thank you!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exist everywhere with no objection voiced against them


Explanation:
OK, it´s a bit of a long interpretation. There are coercive leaders everywhere, and they have a comfortable existence because the corporate culture has not changed.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): Asker's text doesn't tell us whether anyone objects or not, simply that they thrive.
6 mins
  -> No, true. I think I might have been carried away there.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throughout the world


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 11:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in \"to be known the world over\".

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to thrive has nothing to do with being known
2 hrs
  -> That's not what I meant. It's just a similar, more frequent phrase...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
succeed/prosper/flourish all over the world


Explanation:
the world over = all over the world

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
4 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
5 mins

agree  juvera
15 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): succint explanation
17 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
41 mins

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lyman: persuasive leaders do well/exist worldwide
2 hrs

agree  conejo
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosper


Explanation:
prosper throughout the world

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search