SOB

English translation: several options given the lack of context

16:39 Apr 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: SOB
SOB- style leader/ SOB paradox
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
English translation:several options given the lack of context
Explanation:
SOB Saarmelleek, Hungary (International Airport Code)
SOB Sexually Oriented Business
sob son of a bitch
SOB Start of Block

but without more context it's really hard to say!!!!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10several options given the lack of context
Alison Schwitzgebel
2 +5below
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +2(see link)
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sob
several options given the lack of context


Explanation:
SOB Saarmelleek, Hungary (International Airport Code)
SOB Sexually Oriented Business
sob son of a bitch
SOB Start of Block

but without more context it's really hard to say!!!!


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Third option here : )
2 mins

agree  Java Cafe
12 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin: with Rob
13 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Third option ;-) http://www.royce-carlton.com/pdf/Primal-Interview.pdf
15 mins

agree  airmailrpl: SOB => son of a bitch
19 mins

agree  sarahl (X): #3 gets my vote!
4 hrs

agree  humbird
19 hrs

agree  Rania KH: 3rd option, no doubt
21 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sob
(see link)


Explanation:
without more context, it could be a lot of things! ;-)

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-24 16:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context you\'ve now provided, it seems likely that

SOB = Son Of a Bitch

(Konstantin, what say you? ;-)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Now that we've got context. it's clearly son of a b. http://coachingeducation.com/TAEaug.html
14 mins
  -> We're all being a little on the squeamish side about this one, are we not? ;-)

agree  airmailrpl: SOB=Son of a bitch
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sob
below


Explanation:
In the absence of context it could be slang. As in a comment on an individual's style of leadership. "You don't want to work for him, he's a real SOB." As in he/she is not a pleasant individual to work for.

SOB=Son of a bitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 17:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The class demonstrates four easy to use management techniques: One Minute Goal Setting, One Minute Praising, One Minute Reprimands and the One Minute Apology. One Minute Goal Setting involves setting clear performance standards and expectations. Most managers use NIHYSOB or \"Now I have you - you SOB\" These managers don\'t tell people what they expect of them; they just leave them alone and then \"zap\" them when they don\'t perform at the desired level. In One Minute Goal Setting the manager and employee agree on goals or key areas of responsibilities so that the employee knows what they will be accountable for and what performance is expected. The manager and employee agree that the manager will let the employee know when they are performing well and when they are not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 17:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The class demonstrates four easy to use management techniques: One Minute Goal Setting, One Minute Praising, One Minute Reprimands and the One Minute Apology. One Minute Goal Setting involves setting clear performance standards and expectations. Most managers use NIHYSOB or \"Now I have you - you SOB\" These managers don\'t tell people what they expect of them; they just leave them alone and then \"zap\" them when they don\'t perform at the desired level. In One Minute Goal Setting the manager and employee agree on goals or key areas of responsibilities so that the employee knows what they will be accountable for and what performance is expected. The manager and employee agree that the manager will let the employee know when they are performing well and when they are not.


Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: SOB=Son of a bitch
19 mins
  -> Thanks Airmailrpl

agree  Ian M-H (X): First with a single (correct) answer ;-)
26 mins
  -> Thank you Ian. You are a scholar and a gentleman. ;-)

agree  Can Altinbay: I don't know why people assumed it couldn't be this. It was the first thing I thought of, and in modern business, it's not out of line at all.
55 mins
  -> I've worked for a few myself. Thanks Can : )

agree  sarahl (X): definitely!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  humbird: The acronym is exclusive to this when spelled out, at least in AE.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Humbird




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search