concurrent engineering

English translation: a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in the design phase.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concurrent engineering
English translation:a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in the design phase.
Entered by: Can Altinbay

05:47 Apr 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: concurrent engineering
managment field
masoodghadimi
see explanation
Explanation:
"Concurrent Engineering is a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in the design phase."

See Web reference for much more.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
Can Altinbay
5 +1CER is a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in
Rina LS
4multidisciplinary engineering
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
"Concurrent Engineering is a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in the design phase."

See Web reference for much more.


    Reference: http://w3.mor.itesm.mx/~smic/ceic/
Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rina LS: it is obvious we think the same.
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Apropos of nothing, what's with the cat pictures? Granted, your cat is very attractive, but it seems like everyone around has one (whereas I have nothing save my ugly mug). Now I am suffering from "kitty envy".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't have a good mug shot, so I do my cat. I can't speak for the others. :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CER is a philosophy in which all product life-cicle (PLC) activities are concurrently considered in


Explanation:
In manufacturing it is a cross-functional, team based-aproach in which the product and the manufacturing process are designed and configured within the same time frame rather than sequentially.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 06:35:31 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

My definition was: CER is a philosophy in which all product life-cycle (PLC) activities are concurrenttly considered in the design phase, but also you could see the previous explanation of mine.


    Reference: http://www.tmsyn.wc.ask.com
    Reference: http://www.cerc.wvu.edu
Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: You were saying? :)
8 hrs
  -> thanks Can

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multidisciplinary engineering


Explanation:
I understand that concurrent engineering refers to the administritarion of diverse engineering activities from different fields of specialization "concurring" to achieve project goals where all these are required. For example, today building constructions is not only a job for the civil engineer. Tech requirements and sophistication involve the need for several engineers from other disciplines, such as electric engineers, electronics engineer, industrial engineers and so.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: I wouldn't argue, but "building construction is not only a job for the civil engineer". It certainly isn't, and it wasn't. Architects also have something to do with building construction. + Not in your sentence. It specifically says "building constr."
3 hrs
  -> I do respect your opinion Thank you. We are talking about engineering here. Sorry again. My answer is under this context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search