In broad strokes, ......

English translation: Giving a general outline...

09:17 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: In broad strokes, ......
In broad strokes, these two tales illustrate how many ... leaders........ are so effective.
fareedeh ghassemi (X)
English translation:Giving a general outline...
Explanation:
of their character(istics) rather than going into details.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Giving a general outline...
David Moore
5 +4illustrating without going into the finer details, roughly, not precisely
juvera
3bold outline
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
in broad strokes, ......
Giving a general outline...


Explanation:
of their character(istics) rather than going into details.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
1 min

agree  Natalie Wilcock (X)
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "generally" instead of giving specifics, though an "outline" may be a tad too skimpy for what this probably is. :-)
3 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: at "high level" or "from a bird view", like many leaders see things...
12 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
39 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - in general terms
2 hrs

agree  RebeW
2 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: it's easier to paint details with a thin brush
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  humbird
4 hrs

agree  conejo
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: There is at least a hint of, uh, blotting out the detail by doing this, but I'll vote for this as giving the general idea.
6 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
8 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
12 hrs

agree  Shane London
13 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in broad strokes, ......
illustrating without going into the finer details, roughly, not precisely


Explanation:
This expression describes, that these two tales are illustrative of the effectiveness of some leaders, without being tiresome about it, without spelling it out precisely.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, that is a good description (IMHO). :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jörgen Slet
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Laurens Landkroon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in broad strokes, ......
bold outline


Explanation:
In bold outline.....

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search