KudoZ home » English » Management

direct reports

English translation: immediate subordinates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct reports
English translation:immediate subordinates
Entered by: moken

07:45 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: direct reports
Who are the "direct reports" of a manger?
fareedeh ghassemi
immediate subordinates
Explanation:
Hi fareedeh,

At least this is the sense in which I have found the term used (there are also a few English-Spanish kudoz that point in the same direction).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-15 08:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found an English monolinugal ref for you.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/928387
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8immediate subordinates
moken
3his immediate boss
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his immediate boss


Explanation:
His immediate boss?
The person he is directly reporting to?

(I am no management guru, so take my answer with a pinch of salt. In other words, I am only guessing :) )

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: the opposite is true (a "3 "confidence level is not a guess)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, that was an oversight, Rita, I have clearly said it was guess. Be forgiving.
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
immediate subordinates


Explanation:
Hi fareedeh,

At least this is the sense in which I have found the term used (there are also a few English-Spanish kudoz that point in the same direction).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-15 08:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found an English monolinugal ref for you.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/928387

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky! :O)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: The url provides clinching evidence. Also I didn't notice that recruit was in the plural. You can't (well not usually) have more than one boss.
1 hr
  -> That's very kind of you, thanks Bala. You're right...sometimes even one is one too many!! :O) :O)

agree  Angie Garbarino: I am sure because I've just translated a document from english into italian in which "direct reports meant exactly what you say :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks vm Angioletta! :O)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Tkuvm Marju! :O)

agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria! :O)

agree  jaswinder singh
6 hrs
  -> Tkuvm Jaswinder! :O)

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita! :O)

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. Because they report to him directly, not through any other manager or supervisor.
7 hrs
  -> Precisely, thanks Can! :O) :O)