KudoZ home » English » Management

the competence of the function encompasses...

English translation: Yes, this sentence is fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the competence of the function encompasses...
English translation:Yes, this sentence is fine
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

09:42 Dec 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: the competence of the function encompasses...
dear colleagues - my question is to native English speakers: does the above phrase sound OK to you (function means a business unit there)? if not, what is wrong with it? TIA
danya
Yes Danya, this is fine
Explanation:
competance means capability and encompass means to include
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
thank you.
it was difficult to grade, so I decided to go by the chronological criterion and peer agreements!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes Danya, this is fineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1frame of reference
Kevin Kelly
3This function specializes in ....
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes Danya, this is fine


Explanation:
competance means capability and encompass means to include

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you.
it was difficult to grade, so I decided to go by the chronological criterion and peer agreements!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBesmir
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame of reference


Explanation:
Other variants:

Within the unit's/function's purview are...
The unit's/function's scope of authority encompasses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-20 10:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source construction is something along the lines of "vkhodit v kompetentsiyu..." (Please pardon the transliteration, my Russian font isn't working at the moment.)

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kevin, thank you for your input - but what about the phrase under consideration?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This function specializes in ....


Explanation:
This might be fine if intended for some very high level publication that no one but CEO's read. However, if intended to, say, sell the capabilities of this 'function' then I would say it is too stilted for the USA.

If you MUST use function, then another choice might be:

The areas of expertise of this function include...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-20 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also scrutinize 'function' really well. You might use 'business unit' which would be more broadly understood.

And, "CEO's" above should have been "CEOs'"

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you. the point of fact is, this is not a translation proper - I want to verify a phrase I have come up with in the natural flow of written speech based on a given source-text

Asker: gee, that's been a mouthful I've written!