KudoZ home » English » Management

much of the leverage ...

English translation: influence


09:48 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: much of the leverage ...
Please tell me what does mean "much of the leverage leaders can actually exert lies in"?
Leader as teacher. Peter Senge starts here with Max de Pree’s (1990) injunction that the first responsibility of a leader is to define reality. While leaders may draw inspiration and spiritual reserves from their sense of stewardship, ‘much of the leverage leaders can actually exert lies in helping people achieve more accurate, more insightful and more empowering views of reality (Senge 1990: 353).
Iren Rad
English translation:influence
Explanation:
the influence the leaders have, what they can accomplish with their efforts
It means that their weight matters.
Think of a lever, and the difference a weight can make in bringing about an end. Leverage is used figuratively to talk about the amount of influence someone has or can have.
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
Jarry and Colette Rickards: thank you so much, both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11power or influencexxxjarry
5 +4influence
languagelearner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
influence


Explanation:
the influence the leaders have, what they can accomplish with their efforts
It means that their weight matters.
Think of a lever, and the difference a weight can make in bringing about an end. Leverage is used figuratively to talk about the amount of influence someone has or can have.

languagelearner
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jarry and Colette Rickards: thank you so much, both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  conejo
8 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
power or influence


Explanation:
is what leverage means in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 09:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much of the power/influece leaders can actually exercise consists in helping people achieving more accurate, etc...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsergey
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: I would prefer influence
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
16 hrs
  -> Thanks