KudoZ home » English » Management

first cut

English translation: rough draft


12:28 Feb 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: first cut
Please tell me what does mean "first cut"?
The strategic plan will be reviewed in the summer of 1996. I think that the initial plan was the first cut. Now we're going to fine-tune it and focus it.
Iren Rad
English translation:rough draft
Explanation:
The initial sequence of shots in a movie, often constructed by the director. Also called "rough cut."
pages.slc.edu/~sersauli/filmcourse/Liste%20e%20informazioni/Glossario%20film.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-21 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final cut - the final result in filming - is often about 1/100th of the 'first cut' (all the material that has been shot) - which is all over the place, and it is the director's job to fine-tune and focus on the bits he likes most to make a film.
so, it has very little to do with 'first attempt' or anything 'first', in fact.
it's just very 'rough' and needs editing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-21 10:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She noted that as a first cut, rough draft, the committee needed to carefully review the materials and provide comments and suggestions for additions and ...
www.lattc.edu/dept/tisp/accred/mindoc.cfm?link=/ dept/tisp/accred/minutes/6/6_040302.cfm&stand=6
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Dear William [Bill] Gray, J S, sergey:I asked your help because I had no idea about the meaning of this term, and now I hope the grading would be fair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9first draft/first attempt
William [Bill] Gray
4 +1rough draftxxxsergey
3 +1first draft
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
first draft/first attempt


Explanation:
This is a metaphor taken from either the agricultural world, where you make a first cut in the ground with ploughing, and then break the ground up more afterwards.
Or possibly from surgery, where the surgeon makes a "first incision" before performing the more detailed (and more important, perhaps) stages of the surgery.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe: Me guess , it`s on the button.
1 min
  -> Thank you for your comment!

agree  zaphod
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxsergey: didn't it come from the movie industry?
10 hrs
  -> That too, probably. But we were farming and doctoring long before the film industry! Thanks for contributing.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first draft


Explanation:
In this context the term refers to the first draft (or first copy) of a document, which is to be subsequently edited or revised.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
28 mins
  -> Thanks lamiro!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough draft


Explanation:
The initial sequence of shots in a movie, often constructed by the director. Also called "rough cut."
pages.slc.edu/~sersauli/filmcourse/Liste%20e%20informazioni/Glossario%20film.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-21 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final cut - the final result in filming - is often about 1/100th of the 'first cut' (all the material that has been shot) - which is all over the place, and it is the director's job to fine-tune and focus on the bits he likes most to make a film.
so, it has very little to do with 'first attempt' or anything 'first', in fact.
it's just very 'rough' and needs editing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-21 10:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She noted that as a first cut, rough draft, the committee needed to carefully review the materials and provide comments and suggestions for additions and ...
www.lattc.edu/dept/tisp/accred/mindoc.cfm?link=/ dept/tisp/accred/minutes/6/6_040302.cfm&stand=6

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear William [Bill] Gray, J S, sergey:I asked your help because I had no idea about the meaning of this term, and now I hope the grading would be fair.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day19 hrs