KudoZ home » English » Management

gets on

English translation: any starting point is possible


08:12 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: gets on
Please tell me what does mean "gets on" here?
“Strategic planning is the process by which the guiding members of an organization envision its future and develop the necessary procedures and operations to achieve that future” (Goodstein, Nolan, & Pfeiffer, 1992). It is an iterative process, with no clear beginning or ending point. It can be viewed much like a merry-go-round. What an organization does first depends upon where it “gets on.”
Iren Rad
English translation:any starting point is possible
Explanation:
A merry-go-round goes roound in a circle and you can get on it at any point. I think the meaning is that the strategy in question is one which consists of several points but does not have to begin at any particular one of them, you can start where you like and go on through the rest of them from there.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jack Doughty, Chris Pott, Carmen Schultz, thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13any starting point is possible
Jack Doughty
5 +3boards
Chris Pott
4takes off
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boards


Explanation:
or climbs aboard

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Grimes
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  RHELLER: also explains the expression
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
any starting point is possible


Explanation:
A merry-go-round goes roound in a circle and you can get on it at any point. I think the meaning is that the strategy in question is one which consists of several points but does not have to begin at any particular one of them, you can start where you like and go on through the rest of them from there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Jack Doughty, Chris Pott, Carmen Schultz, thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Chris' answer is of course correct. You get my vote as your answer is very descriptive and thoughtful. Plus, I like your thoughts on the "several points...."
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mihailolja
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laurel Porter
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Grimes: I like your description..
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Jenner: as Kurt and Anne said - good description
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead: with all the above
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mwananchi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: exactly!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ugrankar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes off


Explanation:
another one

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish