KudoZ home » English » Management

asset advantage

English translation: the prestige of owning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset advantage
English translation:the prestige of owning
Entered by: alen botica

11:32 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: asset advantage
How about what might be called "asset advantage"?

Asset advantage comes from owning something that is rare, or even unique. Obviously, this includes extractive industries , such as mining, oil and gas development, and wood pulp. But less obviously, it includes industries like retailing and lodging, Sometimes, even the players within these industries musunderstand their asset advantage.

is this the authors term or something existant
alen botica
Existing term
Explanation:
Since Google gives 14,800 examples of the exact term "asset advantage", I think it is fair to assume that it is not an invention of the author.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great now all I have to work on is the Croatian translation of the term...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Existing term
Jack Doughty
4can be any thing's advantagexxxsergey
3capital gainxxxjarry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Existing term


Explanation:
Since Google gives 14,800 examples of the exact term "asset advantage", I think it is fair to assume that it is not an invention of the author.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Great now all I have to work on is the Croatian translation of the term...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital gain


Explanation:
is what it is normally called methinks.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Capital gain refers to the profit received from the sale of an asset. This does not appear to be what the author has in mind.
3 mins
  -> Capital gains can, however, be realised or unrealised. Their existence does not necessarily require a sale. Having said that, I think that Jack has it right.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be any thing's advantage


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4