finance 101

English translation: college beginning finance course

01:15 Nov 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers - The dilution/accretion debate
English term or phrase: finance 101
"Simply put, a deal is dilutive if it causes the acquiring company to have lower earnings per share - EPS - than it had before the transaction. As they teach in Finance 101, this happens when the asset return on the purchased business is less than the cost of the debt equity needed to pay for the deal."

What is that, some kind of a school:), or a financial computer program=???
alen botica
English translation:college beginning finance course
Explanation:
It is the beginning level course in financial studies.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8college beginning finance course
Christina Keating (X)
4 +2finance for beginners
Ian Davies


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
college beginning finance course


Explanation:
It is the beginning level course in financial studies.

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
4 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
43 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  humbird: Yes freshman course.
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
9 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
22 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finance for beginners


Explanation:
You could also say Finance for Dummies, though I think that sounds rather pejorative (there actually is a "Personal Finance for Dummies" would you believe it!)

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: but Finance for Dummies is a personal refernce book, and the source says "as they teach in...", indicating an actual class, like Finance for Beginners as you say or a college credit course
1 hr

agree  Kari Foster: Yes, "finance for beginners" is right, as I suspect it is used metaphorically, not talking about an actual course.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search