quarterbacks transactions

English translation: c'est une image

02:09 Nov 18, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: quarterbacks transactions
At Washington Mutual, vice chair Tall ensures that line management gets involved early and often, long before the deal is done. Tall leads a six-member core deal team - "the quarterbacks of the transaction," as he calls them - to pick and analyze acquisition prospects.

I don't follow sports, please give me a hint... I will probably have to write a footnote and use the term "quarterback transaction"...

What do you suggest?

10Q
alen botica
English translation:c'est une image
Explanation:
les « quart-arrières » de la transaction = les meneurs, les dirigeants, les initiateurs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-18 02:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I am so used to English/French...
Quarterbacks are the leaders, the managers, the ones who pull the team together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-18 02:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – To lead or direct, to control, to manage. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 356).
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To lead or direct, to control, to manage transactions
airmailrpl
4dealmakers
Erich Ekoputra
3c'est une image
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'est une image


Explanation:
les « quart-arrières » de la transaction = les meneurs, les dirigeants, les initiateurs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-18 02:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I am so used to English/French...
Quarterbacks are the leaders, the managers, the ones who pull the team together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-18 02:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – To lead or direct, to control, to manage. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 356).

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really don't speak French, maybe its time to learn some... What is "image" here:)=?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarterbacks of the transactions
dealmakers


Explanation:
Those who define and execute the strategy to open, negotiate, and close acquisition deals.

I dont think there is such thing as "quarterback transaction". You missed an "of" here: quarterback OF transaction -- director or arranger of transaction. So, you dont have to make a footnote! :)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To lead or direct, to control, to manage transactions


Explanation:
To lead or direct, to control, to manage transactions

quarterback
Who is going to quarterback the meeting?
Lead
http://www.manythings.org/slang/slang15.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search