International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

matrix versus silo

English translation: organisation matricielle ou cloisonnée

02:12 Nov 18, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: matrix versus silo
....The study then categorizes each deal according to the type and significance of cultural issues, assigning weights to the following factors:

Geography...
General management philosophy...
Organization - large versus small, matrix versus silo, and so on.
Compensation systems...
Workplace environment...
alen botica
English translation:organisation matricielle ou cloisonnée
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
– Federal Administration

Domaine(s)
– Structures de l'administration publique
– Administration fédérale



administrative silo Source CORRECT, FÉM

silo Source cloisonnement administratif Source CORRECT, MASC

cloisonnement Source MASC
EX – L'État a besoin [...] d'une autorité unique et clairement identifiée général tous les cloisonnements administratifs. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-18 02:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Domaine(s)
– Opérations de la gestion (Généralités)
– Structures de l'entreprise
– Structures de l'administration publique


matrix organization Source CORRECT

matrix management Source CORRECT organisation en matrice Source CORRECT, FÉM

gestion matricielle Source CORRECT, FÉM

organisation matricielle Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – An administrative practice of assigning line and staff supervisors and employees to perform their own special tasks or duties in a number of different functions or levels of responsibilities for the accomplishment of specific short or long-range programs or projects in an organization. Source DEF – Mode de gestion selon lequel les cadres hiérarchiques et consultatifs ainsi que leurs employés sont affectés, pour des projets spécifiques ou à court terme, à des fonctions et à des niveaux de responsabilité différents. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-18 02:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again: a matrix organisation is one that functions as a web, with exchanges between all levels and areas whereas a silo organisation is hierarchic and compartimented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-18 02:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matrix: DEF – An administrative practice of assigning line and staff supervisors and employees to perform their own special tasks or duties in a number of different functions or levels of responsibilities for the accomplishment of specific short or long-range programs or projects in an organization.
OBS – A design in which a project-type structure is superimposed on a functional structure.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organisation matricielle ou cloisonnée
Martine Brault
4task-driven vs. functional focused organization structure
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organisation matricielle ou cloisonnée


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
– Federal Administration

Domaine(s)
– Structures de l'administration publique
– Administration fédérale



administrative silo Source CORRECT, FÉM

silo Source cloisonnement administratif Source CORRECT, MASC

cloisonnement Source MASC
EX – L'État a besoin [...] d'une autorité unique et clairement identifiée général tous les cloisonnements administratifs. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-18 02:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Domaine(s)
– Opérations de la gestion (Généralités)
– Structures de l'entreprise
– Structures de l'administration publique


matrix organization Source CORRECT

matrix management Source CORRECT organisation en matrice Source CORRECT, FÉM

gestion matricielle Source CORRECT, FÉM

organisation matricielle Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – An administrative practice of assigning line and staff supervisors and employees to perform their own special tasks or duties in a number of different functions or levels of responsibilities for the accomplishment of specific short or long-range programs or projects in an organization. Source DEF – Mode de gestion selon lequel les cadres hiérarchiques et consultatifs ainsi que leurs employés sont affectés, pour des projets spécifiques ou à court terme, à des fonctions et à des niveaux de responsabilité différents. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-18 02:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again: a matrix organisation is one that functions as a web, with exchanges between all levels and areas whereas a silo organisation is hierarchic and compartimented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-18 02:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matrix: DEF – An administrative practice of assigning line and staff supervisors and employees to perform their own special tasks or duties in a number of different functions or levels of responsibilities for the accomplishment of specific short or long-range programs or projects in an organization.
OBS – A design in which a project-type structure is superimposed on a functional structure.


Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: with your definition as per note added at 10 mins. (a Silo is a management system incapable of business process interoperability with other related management systems)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, I was on a one-tracked mind with this French thing.

agree  claudia bagnardi: Agree to with Swisstel's remark
38 mins
  -> Me too! Thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
task-driven vs. functional focused organization structure


Explanation:
In designing an organization, a business usually starts with a basic structure called Functional Division (FD), where the company is divided into key functional tasks such as marketing, finance, sales, operations, and human resources.

When the company grows larger, it may evolve its organization into self-contained business units (SBU), where it is segmented along the lines such as geography or products/services. Each unit has its own critical functions such as finance, operation, and marketing.

In both FD and SBU organization, a staff reports only to one manager. They are called silo types as you dont see outside your own silo. This creates a strong focus, efficiency, specialization, and control; but lacks responsiveness, agility, and adaptability.

For organization that has to balance several factors, mainly the need for specialized staff to be "mobile" between business units (e.g. IT staff that serves all BUs), it may opt for matrixed structure where staff has to report to both functional heads and business unit heads (in previous sample, IT dept head as well as, say, Consumer Products dept head). Matrix here refers to mapping relation between functional and BU that is a many-to-many relation. Main concern of matrix organization is tasks or business processes.

Still, several companies develop hybrid structure, a combination of silo and matrix; most probably to reap benefits of both whilst amend weaknessess of each.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search