KudoZ home » English » Management

money draughts

English translation: he means; "Money Drafts"

18:35 Nov 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Management / email correspondence
English term or phrase: money draughts
this is the email i received... what does this term mean... it was writen by a Brasilian yacht design company...


Dear Mr Alen Botica. Please inform Mr Krnaric that we will be glad to send him the study plans in printed paper. We don’t profit when we send a study plan but we try at least to charge the amount required to be refunded. If he can send us a money transfer of U$40,00 paying the bank expenses in your country, so we receive here the net amount, for us it’s OK. If he wants to purchase using Visa or Amex card, for us is equally perfect, and in this case it will cost him the exact U$40,00. We hope he understands why we don’t accept money draughts smaller than U$100,00. The commission the bank charges us is almost that amount. When we sell the full plans we include this expense in our cost, which is constant up to U$3.000,00, and there is no problem in paying the money transfer expense here. Best regards. Roberto Barros
alen botica
English translation:he means; "Money Drafts"
Explanation:
It is a mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-24 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that any the money transfer has to be above 100 because that is what the bank charges them for a transfer.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5he means; "Money Drafts"
Satto (Roberto)
3 +4Webster says
Jonathan MacKerron
5 -1Certified cheques
Fayez Roumieh
4money transfer (to be drawn against a bank account)
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Webster says


Explanation:
a : a drawing of money from a fund or stock: as(1) : a written order drawn by a creditor directing a debtor to pay a sum of money to a third party or to bearer used chiefly of a domestic order or one directed to a person in the country of its origin; compare BILL OF EXCHANGE(2) : CHECK 10b b : the act or an instance of drawing from or making demands upon something : DEMAND, CLAIM *a serious draft on national resources*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-24 18:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here probably simply "money transfers"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
1 min
  -> thx

agree  NancyLynn: whoops! I didn't refresh quickly enough
3 mins
  -> thx

agree  Alison Jenner
22 mins
  -> thx

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money transfer (to be drawn against a bank account)


Explanation:
As for the "money" sense of draught (today draft), that derives from the sense of the check or draft being a representation of money to be 'drawn' from a ...
www.takeourword.com/TOW203/page1.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he means; "Money Drafts"


Explanation:
It is a mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-24 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that any the money transfer has to be above 100 because that is what the bank charges them for a transfer.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: I am not sure if it is a mistake exactly, but clearly in this case the person means 'drafts'
0 min
  -> Tnx

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: draught = UK spelling; @David: see the OED
1 min
  -> Whatever

agree  David Knowles: (to Jonathan) Not so - UK spelling for this meaning is Draft.
7 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certified cheques


Explanation:
- Personal check drawn by an individual which is certified (guaranteed) to be good. The bank holds the funds to pay the certified check and will not pay any other checks drawn on the account if such payment would impede payment of the certified check. The bank also will not honor a stop payment of a certified check.
-A certified check or cheque is a form of check for which the bank verifies that sufficient funds exist in the account to cover the check, and so certifies, at the time the check is written. Those funds are then set aside in the bank's internal account until the check is cashed or returned by the payee. Thus, a certified check cannot "bounce".




Example sentence(s):
  • www.titleguarantynm.com/terms_c.asp
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certified_check
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Satto (Roberto): A a very far fetched explanation with a confidence level of "5, so you are completely sure? So you are saying that the seller will not accept a Certified check for less than US $100 because the bank commision is almost another 100..? Be serious!
12 hrs
  -> Hi Satto, you asked whether I am sure or not, so may I know why you disagreed. Yes I am sure