KudoZ home » English » Management

information product planning, and development and maintenance functions

English translation: Yes, you are correct


17:00 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Web
English term or phrase: information product planning, and development and maintenance functions
The re-organization should be designed to support more dynamic, citizen driven information product planning, and development and maintenance functions

I read it: to support functions of maintenance, functions of development and functions of planning (all these functions) related to more dynamic and more citizen driven products

Am I correct?

Thanks in advance
Michel A.
English translation:Yes, you are correct
Explanation:
This kind of construction is so familiar to me from my nearly 20 years working in telecom management consulting. The only reason I haven't rated my confidence a 5 is that that would suggest that I there is no other possible meaning. But actually given the context and my experience with such texts (and their authors!), it's all I can do to resist rating this a 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-10-31 18:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, that would be a reorganisation that, with respect to INFORMATION products, results in planning functions, development functions, and maintenance functions that are more dynamic and citizen-driven. (As a result the end products themselves are more citizen-driven.)
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, you are correct
Deborah Workman
2 +3mind you...
Tony M
4 +1their organisation needs to be dynamic and citizen-driven
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their organisation needs to be dynamic and citizen-driven


Explanation:
I don't believe it's the products that need to be more dynamic and citizen-driven - it's their organisation that needs to change.

The way they handle a) information product planning, b) development functions, and c) maintenance functions needs to to be more dynamic and citizen-driven.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But all the same, see my own suggestion for a 'third way'
6 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mind you...


Explanation:
Given the punctuation as it stands, there is even a third possibility:

that the re-organization need to support:
1) information product planning that is more dynamic and citizen-driven
2) functions for development and maintenance.

It seems that would make more sense, inasmuch as 'product planning' is something that would lend itself readily to being 'citizen-driven', whereas development and maintenance functions migiht be less so...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Absolutely my interpretation --this sort of comma usage (a close cousin of the comma splice) is fairly common nowadays. The simplest deambiguation (but not necessarily elegant) would be 'as well as'.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! Totally agree

agree  NancyLynn: right, between you and Ken, it all makes sense...
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Mark Nathan: probably, but the original is rather sloppy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mark! Yes, agree, it lends itself to misinterpretation

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, you are correct


Explanation:
This kind of construction is so familiar to me from my nearly 20 years working in telecom management consulting. The only reason I haven't rated my confidence a 5 is that that would suggest that I there is no other possible meaning. But actually given the context and my experience with such texts (and their authors!), it's all I can do to resist rating this a 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-10-31 18:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, that would be a reorganisation that, with respect to INFORMATION products, results in planning functions, development functions, and maintenance functions that are more dynamic and citizen-driven. (As a result the end products themselves are more citizen-driven.)

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I may as well agree with you, as I had offered this answer earlier, but hid it :-)
14 mins
  -> Oh, dear! Sometimes your first guess is the right one. Don't give up too soon!