KudoZ home » English » Management

call for a deliberation of XX to YY

English translation: requst a meeting of xx to study/review/examine issue yy


09:36 Sep 5, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Compliance
English term or phrase: call for a deliberation of XX to YY
Context : measures to be taken in case of violations of compliance.

The CEO must call for a deliberation of the disciplinary committee, as necessary, to the manager of the human resources division.

Sorry if my question is too obvious, but I am not sure about the meaning of "to".
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:requst a meeting of xx to study/review/examine issue yy
Explanation:
In the meeting, the participants will deliberate (i.e. study) the issue concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-05 09:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I misunderstood the sense of the 'to xx' in your question. The English of the source text is grammatically unnatural and incorrect. The proper phrasing would be 'If necessary, the CEO must issue a request to the manager of the HR department [HR is never a division] to convene a meeting of the disciplinary committee.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is my best guess at the intended meaning. The issue (implied here) is the compliance violation. It could also mean that the CEO convenes a meeting of the disciplinary committee, which reports to the HR manager. As the text has apparently been written or translated by someone who is not a native English speaker, it would help to know the native language of the author and/or the source language. In any case, the meaning of the sentence is unclear.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3requst a meeting of xx to study/review/examine issue yyKen Cox
2 +2convene a meeting of xxx, including yyy
Jack Doughty
3YY is to set up a meeting of XX.xxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call for a deliberation of xx to yy
convene a meeting of xxx, including yyy


Explanation:
This seems very poor English to me. I think it means:

The CEO must convene a meeting of the disciplinary committee, including the manager of the human resources division if necessary.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could be -- with this sort of English, it's anybody's guess
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Demi Ebrite
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call for a deliberation of xx to yy
requst a meeting of xx to study/review/examine issue yy


Explanation:
In the meeting, the participants will deliberate (i.e. study) the issue concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-05 09:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I misunderstood the sense of the 'to xx' in your question. The English of the source text is grammatically unnatural and incorrect. The proper phrasing would be 'If necessary, the CEO must issue a request to the manager of the HR department [HR is never a division] to convene a meeting of the disciplinary committee.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is my best guess at the intended meaning. The issue (implied here) is the compliance violation. It could also mean that the CEO convenes a meeting of the disciplinary committee, which reports to the HR manager. As the text has apparently been written or translated by someone who is not a native English speaker, it would help to know the native language of the author and/or the source language. In any case, the meaning of the sentence is unclear.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Ken
Notes to answerer
Asker: So in this case the "issue" is the HR manager ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: As you say, the issue is compliance violations, and it is up to HR to convene a meeting (at least, I think that's what it's trying to say)
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: the first note should be correct.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: I'm sorry, but I really don't see how one could infer that YY=issue or interpret this ungrammatical passage with such a high degree of confidence, i.e. 4.)
5 hrs
  -> I don't think that yy is the issue in the asker's text. I initially misunderstood her wording of the question. See my added comments.

agree  Aurelio111
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call for a deliberation of xx to yy
YY is to set up a meeting of XX.


Explanation:
I believe that call refers to yy. It's not very good English, but from a non-native point of view it would make sense.

So, the sentence should be something like:

- request a meeting of xx from yy or yy is to set up a meeting of xx

Does that make any sense to you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I really do not think that YY = issue/agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 15:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note: I've seen similar constructions, i.e. "call TO this or that person to do this or that". It is quite common among English language learners.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I'm glad it makes sense to a non-native speaker. It doesn't make much sense me as a native speaker (or at least, it requires a lot of interpretation).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, a non-native's ability to read the mind of the author/translator in this case would be an advantage.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot