KudoZ home » English » Management

thinking managers

English translation: rational, intelligent managers who think for themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinking managers
English translation:rational, intelligent managers who think for themselves

21:04 Sep 12, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-16 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / administration
English term or phrase: thinking managers
Most thinking managers are all awarer of the shortcomings of many of many approaches offered by mainstream management literature and some of the business schools on how to introduce effective organizational change.
ahmadwarshal
rational, intelligent managers who think for themselves
Explanation:
"Thinking" as an adjective means endowed with the ability to think about relevant matters independently, without blindly following received wisdom.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10rational, intelligent managers who think for themselves
Charles Davis
4 +1managers who are engaged and awareeccotraduttrice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managers who are engaged and aware


Explanation:
...

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: short and right.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Ashutosh :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rational, intelligent managers who think for themselves


Explanation:
"Thinking" as an adjective means endowed with the ability to think about relevant matters independently, without blindly following received wisdom.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: yes, excellent explanation, saludos!
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Lorena. Saludos! :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
13 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Jenni :)

agree  Allison Wright: A most thoughtful answer!
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Allison!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  David Hollywood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David :)

agree  Thayenga: ...and of the company's benefits. :)
10 hrs
  -> Quite! Thanks, Thayenga :)

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen :)

agree  amarpaul: Well put.
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks and greetings, amarpaul :)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: agree with explanation.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashutosh :)

agree  Phong Le
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le :)