KudoZ home » English » Management

me too projects

English translation: bandwagon projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:me too projects
English translation:bandwagon projects

08:38 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: me too projects
Hi folks,

Can anyone explain to me what a "me too project" is? A project that involves more people than are necessary? A project that is so inviting that everyone has to jump on board? Or an Dangliscism invented by the author of the German text I'm translating?

Much obliged for your help!

Cheers
i8a4re
bandwagon projects
Explanation:
I essentially agree with the previous 2 answers, but I wanted to offer a more concise alternative. I think it doesn't necessarily have to be a "copy cat" project (although it can be). I immediately think of the low-carb food product craze in the US, from people jumping on the Atkins diet bandwagon.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
This fit nicely - thanks kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jumping on an already-developed idea, strategy, development (in construction)
Kurt Porter
3 +6bandwagon projects
Michele Johnson
3 +3One possibilty
Christian
4copy-cat projectsxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jumping on an already-developed idea, strategy, development (in construction)


Explanation:
From a link:
We've eliminated the pretenders and gotten back to real entrepreneus who put up their own money and work without pay. We don't have as many me-too projects -- everything is new and unique.

They need
"recycling" options to enable folks to recover after putting in vigorous stints, and after projects terminate. They need special arrangements for "healing" folks whose projects fail, as fail they must in some measure, if the organization isn't attempting only "me-too" projects of little risk.


Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Eva Karpouzi
13 mins
  -> Thank you Eva.

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
35 mins
  -> Thank you Ramesh

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bandwagon projects


Explanation:
I essentially agree with the previous 2 answers, but I wanted to offer a more concise alternative. I think it doesn't necessarily have to be a "copy cat" project (although it can be). I immediately think of the low-carb food product craze in the US, from people jumping on the Atkins diet bandwagon.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fit nicely - thanks kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: That's a good general expression for this IMO.
5 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: I was thinking along the same lines
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One possibilty


Explanation:
me-too:
Using principles, practices, or designs copied from and closely similar to those of a rival: “Ready availability of inexpensive components has created an age of ***me-too*** hardware in everything from mainframes to personal computers” (Business Week).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 08:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it is a project that was copied from another person (or a project that is similar to the project of another person).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 09:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German, we sometimes call them \"Nachahmungsprojekte\" (nachahmen - to imitate, to copy).

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is right. "Copy-cat" is another phrase, or (for songs) "cover version".
2 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps it could also be called "copy-cat project".

agree  Eva Karpouzi
16 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy-cat projects


Explanation:
Another metaphor is 'copy-cat' projects.

The notion implies non-originality, in other words, an idea that is copied from someone else.

"Me-too projects are being replaced by clear strategies": in your sentence the implication is that instead of copying and applying someone else´s idea, they are devising clear strategies of their own.

I don't know about German, but in Spanish, when they 'incorporate' words from English they use them in a way that lacks the EN nuance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 09:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the key message to programme makers about BBC TWO? The one word I’m looking for is ‘big’. Ambitious, huge, things which, when you hear about them, you instantly think this is something that I want. They want lots of people to watch them but they’re also serious,sophisticated, clever programmes.

The easiest things to say no to are**** “me-too” projects. [The channel has a certain programme], it’s workingreally well, [then somebody offers another] one that’s six inches away. They’re just not worth even the timewriting them down.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:qJiS-nmob_wJ:www.bbc.co....|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

The increase in southern Dallas apartment construction obviously has been influenced to some degree by the multifamily sector\'s struggles elsewhere in the metro. With the traditional construction hot spots clearly overbuilt, developers have had to think outside the box in order to find deals where the financials make building feasible. Regardless of what\'s behind the south side\'s upturn in activity, the important thing for the area is simply that it is occurring. As was seen in the Dallas urban core, once several adventurous developers prove that success is achievable in an area, you can expect a wave of *** \"me too\" projects to enter the pipeline. Thus, while southern Dallas probably won\'t stay at the top of the construction leader list after conditions firm in some other parts of the metro, the area could remain a key component of the metrowide building picture.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:zj1pA_G2_gUJ:www.mpfrese...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

We\'ve eliminated the pretenders and gotten back to real
entrepreneus who put up their own money and work without pay. We
don\'t have as many *** me-too projects -- everything is new and
unique.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:ZoHwG-IZc1IJ:www.craphou...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 09:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed too late that in some AGREES \'copy-cat\' has been referred to:-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-03 09:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I withdraw copy-cat and profer \'not innovative or unique\'

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: I think this is a different situation here (though who can tell from that one brief sentence). I saw it more as a "we should buy that, too." I guess that would then be "copy-cat solutions" -- same idea.
5 hrs