steel NV

English translation: specific tooth form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel NV
English translation:specific tooth form
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

05:59 Oct 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Carpentry & Woodworking
English term or phrase: steel NV
This is an entry in a table listing specs for different circular saw blades. I am listing the whole entry below for additional context, but it is only "steel NV" that I need help with:

Circular saw blade:
* steel NV teeth sufficient
* tooth spacing t = 30 ... 70 adequate
* cutting angle: lip angle beta = 55 degrees, setting angle lambda = 20 degrees ... 5 degrees
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
specific tooth form
Explanation:
NV is used to indicate a specific tooth form (although no native refs. found)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Harry and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this is a tooth form/shape/type
H&G Ozcan
3specific tooth form
Harry Borsje
2nickel-vanadium steel
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steel nv
nickel-vanadium steel


Explanation:
Nickel and vanadium are both used in producing steel alloys, but usually with chromium as well. Can't confirm the actual term.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NV teeth
specific tooth form


Explanation:
NV is used to indicate a specific tooth form (although no native refs. found)



    Reference: http://www.saws.co.yu/bandsaws.html
    Reference: http://www.metla.fi/iufro/iufro95abs/d5pos24.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Harry and all.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel nv
this is a tooth form/shape/type


Explanation:
N : [Normalzahn N] Standard Tooth Type N
M : [Monoverzahnung M] Mono-toothing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-18 04:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V : [Variable Verzahnung] variable toothing


    Reference: http://www.rix-mehring.de/PDF/Bandsaegen_neu.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rix-mehring.de/PDF/uebersetzung.pdf
H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search