KudoZ home » English » Manufacturing

A/S

English translation: ...


16:51 Dec 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: A/S
Production A/S
Jianming Sun
English translation:...
Explanation:
Denmark - Aktieselskap, translates to "stock company", and gives the owners limited liability. Danish companies require minimum share capital of DKK 500,000.

Norway - Aksjeselskap, translates to "stock company," and gives owners limited liability. In Norway, publicly traded companies now use the ASA notation, and no longer use this notation. Private companies still use this AS notation. An AS requires minimum share capital of NOK 100,000, of which at least 50% must be paid up at incorporation.
...

For more info : http://www.corporateinformation.com/defext.asp
Note: this was formerly written as A.S. and A/S, but recent financial law reform has dictated that periods and slashes should no longer be used.



Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help! I have found the company is from Denmark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...
Gulser Ozcan
4 +5Inc.Will Matter
4Automate Sales
Ray Luo
2Association
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a/s
...


Explanation:
Denmark - Aktieselskap, translates to "stock company", and gives the owners limited liability. Danish companies require minimum share capital of DKK 500,000.

Norway - Aksjeselskap, translates to "stock company," and gives owners limited liability. In Norway, publicly traded companies now use the ASA notation, and no longer use this notation. Private companies still use this AS notation. An AS requires minimum share capital of NOK 100,000, of which at least 50% must be paid up at incorporation.
...

For more info : http://www.corporateinformation.com/defext.asp
Note: this was formerly written as A.S. and A/S, but recent financial law reform has dictated that periods and slashes should no longer be used.





Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help! I have found the company is from Denmark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Rebecca Barath
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Good link - thanks!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Rishi
22 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a/s
Association


Explanation:
Presumably this is from Chinese? There is a Russian term "Proizvodstvennoye upravleniye" which is usually translated int English as "Production Association", though I have never seen this term anywhere elase except as this translation. This could be a suffix denoting what sort of company it is (like AG = Aktiengesellschaft in German, SA = Societé Anonyme in French, and so on), and I wonder if this abbreviation has come into use in China on the basis of the translation of the Russian term.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a/s
Automate Sales


Explanation:
Sales Force Automation


    Reference: http://sfa.knowledgestorm.com/kssfa/search/keyword/Experts%2...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Not in this case.
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Inc.


Explanation:
Same as English "Incorporated".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsarahl: definitely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc. ;0)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: LLP is same as Inc
3 hrs
  -> Same thing, different nomenclature. Inc., LLP, A.S. & S.A. all mean the same thing. Hvala puno for the "agree".

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.