a third party contract analysis agreement

English translation: an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a third party contract analysis agreement
English translation:an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis..
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:22 Sep 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / certificate
English term or phrase: a third party contract analysis agreement
This certificate only applies to products that are not tested as part of a third party contract analysis agreement.

(the above sentence is in a Good Manufacturing Practice Certificate, which was awarded to XXX Laboratories Company in New Zealand)

The author puts 4 nouns in a row. I don't know which modifies which. What is the basic meaning here? can someone rephrase it? thanks!
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis
Explanation:
an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-15 02:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aston Services and Specialties: Third Party Analysis
Third Party Analysis. We often provide services as a third-party independent and confidential testing ... Third-party analysis benefits you in several ways: ...
www.astonmet.com/ss/third_party_analysis.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an analysis contracted out under an agreement to a third party
Jack Doughty
5 +1an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an analysis contracted out under an agreement to a third party


Explanation:
This certificate only applies to products that are not tested as part of an analysis contracted out under an agreement to a third party.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: contracted out to a third party under an agreement
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway
4618 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis


Explanation:
an agreement that a third party will be (or is) contracted to do the analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-15 02:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aston Services and Specialties: Third Party Analysis
Third Party Analysis. We often provide services as a third-party independent and confidential testing ... Third-party analysis benefits you in several ways: ...
www.astonmet.com/ss/third_party_analysis.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search