trade liquors

English translation: (industrial) waste solutions, waste liquors

20:55 Oct 12, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / pump
English term or phrase: trade liquors
Solids Handling Non-Clog Pumps

Applications
• Contaminated process liquids like sugar factory waste, trade liquors
• For handling liquids with solids in suspension, Pulpy material in paper Industries
• Viscous liquids or powdered material slurries
Edward LIU
Canada
Selected answer:(industrial) waste solutions, waste liquors
Explanation:
The word "liquor" is being used in accordance of the following definition:
A liquid substance that is a solution (or emulsion or suspension) used or obtained in an industrial process; "waste liquors".
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/liquor

Trade - as industrial process. For example the tanning liquids used by the leather trade end up as toxic waste liquors.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4(industrial) waste solutions, waste liquors
juvera
4sugar factory waste (molasses) can be coverted into alcohol which would be a trade liquor
Anna Maria Augustine (X)


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar factory waste (molasses) can be coverted into alcohol which would be a trade liquor


Explanation:
Difficult to know what sort of liquor they mean so we can only guess it is liquor made from molasses (sugar waste)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-12 21:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcse.org.au/default.asp?id=105&articleid=10

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(industrial) waste solutions, waste liquors


Explanation:
The word "liquor" is being used in accordance of the following definition:
A liquid substance that is a solution (or emulsion or suspension) used or obtained in an industrial process; "waste liquors".
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/liquor

Trade - as industrial process. For example the tanning liquids used by the leather trade end up as toxic waste liquors.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erich Eko
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search