hardened crystal

English translation: hardened watch glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardened crystal
Selected answer:hardened watch glass
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

10:33 May 27, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: hardened crystal
what is "hardened crystal", while talking about watch?

context:
It has a durable synthetic leather strap, digital face, hardened crystal, and is water-resistant to 100 meters.
Poj
hardened watch glass
Explanation:
Crystal means "watch glass"

The exact description is "watch glass hardened by cooling, drying or crystallisation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-27 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this site could be of interest to you:

http://www.europastar.com/europastar/watch_tech/watchcrystal...
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2hardened watch glass
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1The crystal is the glass covering the dial. In this case it is hardened.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The crystal is the glass covering the dial. In this case it is hardened.


Explanation:
Crystal
Cover made of glass, plastic, or synthetic sapphire, fitted with a bezel.
Mineral glass
A hardened watch glass (or crystal) that is scratch resistant.http://www.fhinds.co.uk/Watches\Watch_Terminology.html

Glass can be hardened (or toughened, which is the term used in the case of car windows) by various processes involving heat.

Hardening glass in molten metals
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The results of our investigations given below with a new method of hardening glass in molten fusible. metals developed in the chemical-technology department ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R56N326437L5LP10.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Hardening glass insulators
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Thus, a technology was developed and equipment designed for hardening glass parts for insulators PS-4.5,. ensuring the appropriate factors for these ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JXX101881X6K1K86.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
(WO/1996/028382) SILICATE BUILDERS OBTAINED BY TEMPER-HARDENING ...
Title:, (EN) SILICATE BUILDERS OBTAINED BY TEMPER-HARDENING GLASS PIECES (FR) ADJUVANTS AU SILICATE OBTENUS PAR TREMPE DE VERRE EN MORCEAUX. Abstract: ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1996028382 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Method of Hardening Glass-Reinforced Plastics,
This invention is a method of hot hardening glass-reinforced plastics with any dimensions and for any purpose. We know of a method of hot hardening ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA190373

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
41 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardened watch glass


Explanation:
Crystal means "watch glass"

The exact description is "watch glass hardened by cooling, drying or crystallisation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-27 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this site could be of interest to you:

http://www.europastar.com/europastar/watch_tech/watchcrystal...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: glass, plastic, or synthetic sapphire
19 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Harry Borsje: Where is the cooling/drying etc. coming from? @airmailrpl: If it's hardened. it's glass and not plastic or sapphire.
38 mins
  -> I just wanted to add an explanation as to how materials are hardened

agree  Erich Eko
18 hrs
  -> thanks erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search