KudoZ home » English » Manufacturing

type accptance

English translation: type approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:type accptance
English translation:type approval
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

19:42 Jun 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Edging Press Cone
English term or phrase: type accptance
Context: "This safety relay has a type acceptance and it can be use different kinds of applications. These applications are use in control emergency stopping, safety doors and safety-sensors."

Originally it was Finnish text, it was translated into English. Now I do translation into Russian. Upon my experience I know that Finnish usually miss prepositions because the have about 68 noun cases (agains Russian 6 and German 4 cases, as an exaple) and they do not use prepositions in their language at all. As for 'can be use' and 'are use' it may be only one's guess. What they mean using 'applications' I have no even a guess. So I am completely disable to translate thу first sentece. Please help, if you have any guess. Many thanks in advance.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
type approval
Explanation:
A guess, but quite a confident guess, is (as Harry Borsje suggests) that somewhere down the line the translation has got mildly scrambled, and that they are talking about "type approval". That would make much more sense.

See ref for an explanation, then look at some of the hundreds of thousands of Google references.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2type approval
Peter Linton
4 +1This type of valve has been certified as acceptable.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This type of valve has been certified as acceptable.


Explanation:
My guess: This safety valve has type acceptance, and can be used in different kinds of applications. Such applications are used to control emergency stopping devices, safety doors and safety sensors.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-01 13:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by type sensitivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-01 13:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I see what you mean now, but you have to make a big assumption about a fault in the original translation for this to be true. If you are right, it might be "This safety valve has a type (or types) of sensitivity (or receptivity) for use in different kinds of applications." I doubt if this is correct.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: May be it is related to type sensitivity in any way, Jack?

Asker: I mean acceptance as sensitivity. I feel that 'of' missed here 'type OF acceptance' should be here. So there may be different types of sensitivity (acceptance)...

Asker: Yes, you are right. But I may not call to Finland to the manufacturer to clear up, and the customer is not available because of the week end. I am stuck, just no way out. Deadline is tomorrow at 9 o'clock :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: safety relay / type approval (as a safety device under the Machinery Directive)
9 mins
  -> You are right. I am trying to get the points re-allocated to Peter.

agree  writeaway
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: A bit off, really, Jack: 'type approval' is quite standard terminology, and fits perfectly here // You're such a gent, JD!
3 days10 hrs
  -> Yes. See above response to Harry.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type approval


Explanation:
A guess, but quite a confident guess, is (as Harry Borsje suggests) that somewhere down the line the translation has got mildly scrambled, and that they are talking about "type approval". That would make much more sense.

See ref for an explanation, then look at some of the hundreds of thousands of Google references.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_approval
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Peter, you show me another side of the question. Now I see that Jack Doughty was pretty close to the key of this puzzle.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, it is 'type approval', no doubt about it in my mind!
2 days10 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: You are right and I was wrong. I am trying to get the points reallocated to you.
2 days10 hrs