Cpds

English translation: compounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cpds
Selected answer:compounds
Entered by: Ines Burrell

22:01 Jul 20, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Cpds
Calcium & Cpds (as Ca)

Not much context unfortunately. Comes under sampling of hazardous substances.
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
compounds
Explanation:
Calcium and compounds (treat calcium compounds in same way as calcium itself). I'm guessing, but it seems likely to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +10compounds
Jack Doughty
2 -4cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers
savaria (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cpds
compounds


Explanation:
Calcium and compounds (treat calcium compounds in same way as calcium itself). I'm guessing, but it seems likely to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Pylov: That is 100% Calcium & compounds, see the following link: setonresourcecenter.net/MSDS_Hazcom/nmam/method-c.html
1 min
  -> Thank you.

disagree  savaria (X): But what does the abbreviation abbreviate?I am not sure of my solution either,but it looks more probable to me...this should be an acronym...
2 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. See: www.cdc.gov/niosh/nmam/pdfs/7020.pdf (PDF] CALCIUM and compounds, as Ca 7020, CALCIUM and compounds, as Ca: METHOD 7020, Issue 2, dated 15 August 1994 - Page 4 of 4. TABLE 1: General Information. FORMULA ...). Gábor Cpds = Compounds. (sp!!)
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: If this refers to an analytical method or the findings of analysis, 'compounds as xx' (in this case 'as Ca') can also mean 'expressed/stated in terms of the amount of xx contained in the compounds'.
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arnold T.
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Adela Porumbel
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course: pure calcium, and compounds of it
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -4
cpds
cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers


Explanation:
Can it be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2008-07-20 22:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY...MY LINK WAS A WRONG ONE...HERE IT IS THE CORRECT ONE:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7622452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 perc (2008-07-20 22:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.google.hu/scholar?num=100&hl=hu&lr=&q="Cyclob...

By clicking this ggoogle link,you get hundreds of results,detailed with explanations of what this term means.


    Reference: http://nar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/25/8/1553
savaria (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexey Pylov: What does "cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (as Calcium)" mean?
8 mins
  -> -

disagree  Ken Cox: Highly unlikely in this context -- the references cited the peer comments on Jack's answer are convincing. 'Cpds' should actually be 'cpds' (no caps), but that's a minor point.
32 mins
  -> -

disagree  Steffen Walter: Irrelevant in the context provided (calcium).
10 hrs
  -> -

disagree  Tony M: Extremely unlikely in the context as given, especially since there is a much simpler and more relevant solution
10 hrs
  -> -




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search