work towards ....

English translation: work towards a regular forecasting cycle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work towards ....
English translation:work towards a regular forecasting cycle
Entered by: Tomy Goh (X)

22:20 Sep 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: work towards ....
Full sentence from the manufacturer:
We will actively SEEK customer input as we work towards a regular forecasting cycle by customer / part number for use in production planning as well as revenue planning.

Please can someone advise if it means:
We will actively SEEK customer input as we work towards a regular forecasting cycle by customer and we work towards a part number for use in production planning as well as revenue planning
Tomy Goh (X)
work towards a regular forecasting cycle
Explanation:
From my point of view "a regular forecasting cycle" is the direct object of the sentence modified by "by customer" and "by part number for use in production planning as well as revenue planning" therefore we do not work towards a "part number for use in production planning" but towards a regular forecasting cycle by part number ... and by customer.

Selected response from:

Jaquelina Guardamagna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customer/part number
Mark Nathan
4 +2work towards a regular forecasting cycle
Jaquelina Guardamagna
3 +1work towards:
Nesrin
3customer within part number / part number within customer
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer/part number


Explanation:
it means,
We will actively SEEK customer input as we work towards a regular forecasting cycle by customer and/or part number for use in production planning as well as revenue planning.




Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
4 hrs

agree  vixen: forecasting cycle based on customer and/or part number
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work towards:


Explanation:
We will actively seek customer input, as they will help us produce regular forecasting cycles, classified by customer as well as by part number. These forecasting cycles will be used in production planning as well as revenue planning.


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: forecasting cycle based on customer and/or part number
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer within part number / part number within customer


Explanation:
... a regular forecasting cycle by part number within ( or for ) each customer ...

or vice versa

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work towards...
work towards a regular forecasting cycle


Explanation:
From my point of view "a regular forecasting cycle" is the direct object of the sentence modified by "by customer" and "by part number for use in production planning as well as revenue planning" therefore we do not work towards a "part number for use in production planning" but towards a regular forecasting cycle by part number ... and by customer.



Jaquelina Guardamagna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Aurelio!

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search