Daily Management Boards

English translation: materials posted on bulletin boards for posting specific information

00:35 Sep 12, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Daily Management Boards
Posted on Daily Management Boards in each department, these charts make it easy for all employees to see how each department’s specific—and sometimes unique—priorities relate to the plant as a whole.
Phong Le
Vietnam
Selected answer:materials posted on bulletin boards for posting specific information
Explanation:
I think these daily management boards reflect (physically, perhaps on a white board) the tasks and goals for the day and the managed flow of work product as it comes into and leaves a department.

It could well be PERT charts, an excellent suggestion by R.C. Baca, but this Booz Allen designed PERT program is the type of reporting or posting of information of a fairly complex nature.

If, as stated, the purpose is to make it easy for all employees to understand how their piece of the process is related to the plant operations as a whole, I am thinking in more simplistic and less formal terms.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1PERT charts
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3 +1materials posted on bulletin boards for posting specific information
Demi Ebrite
1Statistical charts?
Iqbal Bootwalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
daily management boards
Statistical charts?


Explanation:
These may (or may not) be statistical charts which are used in evaluating the priorities of various departments in an organisation. Since the term management is involved, they are probably not statistical charts, rather they are an overview

Iqbal Bootwalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily management boards
PERT charts


Explanation:
PERT = Program Evaluation Review Technique. I think this is what they are referring to without knowing what to call it.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily management boards
materials posted on bulletin boards for posting specific information


Explanation:
I think these daily management boards reflect (physically, perhaps on a white board) the tasks and goals for the day and the managed flow of work product as it comes into and leaves a department.

It could well be PERT charts, an excellent suggestion by R.C. Baca, but this Booz Allen designed PERT program is the type of reporting or posting of information of a fairly complex nature.

If, as stated, the purpose is to make it easy for all employees to understand how their piece of the process is related to the plant operations as a whole, I am thinking in more simplistic and less formal terms.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pham Huu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search