gross metal

English translation: gross test (for metal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross metal
English translation:gross test (for metal)
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

16:58 Jan 11, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: gross metal
Context: instructions for a metal detection testing procedure carried out at a confectionery factory:

''Select a pack that has already been successfully metal detected. Place the gross metal test piece in the middle of test pack. Pass pack through detector''.

I'm not exactly sure what the word ''gross'' means in this context.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
gross test (for metal)
Explanation:
I think gross modifies test here. I am not an expert but "gross test" does seem to be a technical terms for these type of failsafe tests.

Here are some examples:

FOR LEAKS:
Spray Probe: Provides Maximum Sensitivity
For this technique, the leak detector is hooked directly to the system under test and the inside of the system is evacuated. Once an acceptable vacuum is achieved, helium is sprayed discreetly on the outside of the system, with particular attention being paid to any suspect locations. Any leaks in the system, including defective welds (caused by cracks, pin holes, incomplete welds, porosity, etc.), flawed or missing gaskets, leaks due to loose clamps, or any other defect will allow helium to pass and be readily detected by the machine. The source of any leaks can then be accurately pinpointed and repaired.

The spray probe process is used to achieve the highest level of sensitivity. The equipment being used dictates the maximum sensitivity achievable; in Jurva Leak Testing’s case it is 2x10-10 std cc/sec. This technique does require that the system being tested is relatively leak tight prior to testing, as an ample vacuum is required for testing. However, by using special throttling devices a gross test can typically be performed. The gross test should eliminate any major leaks, permitting the use of increased sensitivity.
http://www.jurvaleaktesting.com/HeliumLeakTesting.html

It might be worthwhile to pickup a $30 leakdown tester and see what’s going on with that engine. You can do a gross test just with an air supply into the plug and listening.
http://www.abbysguide.com/ope/discussions/49200-54-1.html

TESTING A MOTOR
Off-line:
* Insulation resistance test / polarization index - gross check for insulation condition and dryness. (IEEE43)
* Winding resistance check - gross test for loose connections or shorted turns (normally shorted turns would
* DC Step voltage test - potentially destructive test which is more sensitive to insulation anomalies than simple insulation resistance / P.I. (IEEE 95.)
http://maintenanceforums.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/7161085912/m...

other:
A gross test was conducted
to test the water-repellent coating on the outer
layers of the lens surfaces. All the lenses were
wiped with a cloth, firstly with water and then
methylated spirits and the patterns of the droplets
that they formed on the lenses were observed.
http://saoa.co.za/publications/saoptom/2003/sept/high/Journa...

Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Stephanie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gross test (for metal)
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1the bulk/entirety/whole
MariaFilomena
4 +1whole metal (test piece)
Martin Riordan
4 +1Total amount
Demi Ebrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total amount


Explanation:
The 'gross metal test piece' would be the amount of metal content in a test pack. 'Gross' would mean total. The test piece becomes the benchmark weight to measure against to determine the gross, or total metal content in the confections or in incoming ingredients to be used.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Komeil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole metal (test piece)


Explanation:
The use of the word "gross" is strange here and suggests this may be a bad translation from another language. The word "whole" incorporates the same idea, but in a much more natural way.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
54 mins
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bulk/entirety/whole


Explanation:
sugestion

MariaFilomena
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
49 mins
  -> thank you Komeil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gross test (for metal)


Explanation:
I think gross modifies test here. I am not an expert but "gross test" does seem to be a technical terms for these type of failsafe tests.

Here are some examples:

FOR LEAKS:
Spray Probe: Provides Maximum Sensitivity
For this technique, the leak detector is hooked directly to the system under test and the inside of the system is evacuated. Once an acceptable vacuum is achieved, helium is sprayed discreetly on the outside of the system, with particular attention being paid to any suspect locations. Any leaks in the system, including defective welds (caused by cracks, pin holes, incomplete welds, porosity, etc.), flawed or missing gaskets, leaks due to loose clamps, or any other defect will allow helium to pass and be readily detected by the machine. The source of any leaks can then be accurately pinpointed and repaired.

The spray probe process is used to achieve the highest level of sensitivity. The equipment being used dictates the maximum sensitivity achievable; in Jurva Leak Testing’s case it is 2x10-10 std cc/sec. This technique does require that the system being tested is relatively leak tight prior to testing, as an ample vacuum is required for testing. However, by using special throttling devices a gross test can typically be performed. The gross test should eliminate any major leaks, permitting the use of increased sensitivity.
http://www.jurvaleaktesting.com/HeliumLeakTesting.html

It might be worthwhile to pickup a $30 leakdown tester and see what’s going on with that engine. You can do a gross test just with an air supply into the plug and listening.
http://www.abbysguide.com/ope/discussions/49200-54-1.html

TESTING A MOTOR
Off-line:
* Insulation resistance test / polarization index - gross check for insulation condition and dryness. (IEEE43)
* Winding resistance check - gross test for loose connections or shorted turns (normally shorted turns would
* DC Step voltage test - potentially destructive test which is more sensitive to insulation anomalies than simple insulation resistance / P.I. (IEEE 95.)
http://maintenanceforums.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/7161085912/m...

other:
A gross test was conducted
to test the water-repellent coating on the outer
layers of the lens surfaces. All the lenses were
wiped with a cloth, firstly with water and then
methylated spirits and the patterns of the droplets
that they formed on the lenses were observed.
http://saoa.co.za/publications/saoptom/2003/sept/high/Journa...



Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Stephanie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew: Yes - I feel too that this refers to a gross (metal test) - i.e. a fairly rough test for the presence of metal, as opposed to a fine 'metal test) to show more detail.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you claude-andrew.

agree  Martin Riordan: Well researched! Similar to "crude" or "rough"...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin.

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sharon.

agree  Demi Ebrite
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Demi.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thnks Phone Le




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search