production outloading

English translation: for shipped

23:17 Jan 26, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: production outloading
I’m translating a work instruction about using metal detectors in a confectionery factory:

‘’ Belt Stop Metal Detection Activation and Rejection Method
This method can only be used when authorised by the technical department for certain product types.
Start up and Testing Requirements
• Once the metal detector has been set up by engineering the activation and stop mechanism must be tested and verified with a member of the QA team in attendance.

• Standard start up and production testing procedures must be followed for the duration of the production run.

• Use test cards placed appropriately for the product before it is presented to the metal detector aperture, i.e. as close to the centre of the product as possible.

Detection / Activation Actions
• The belt must stop, the alarm must sound and the indicator light must flash
• The trained machine operator must remove the product on the belt which must be clearly identified and the last piece made prior to the activation isolated.
• Carry out investigation by passing each product piece through the search head individually to identify the contaminant.
• Rejected product cannot be used for good product for production outloading.
• The line can only be restarted by the trained machine operator’’



I'm not exactly sure what the phrase ''production outloading'' means in this context.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Selected answer:for shipped
Explanation:
The English of the source text is rather suspect and seems to be a translation from another language. I don't know the word "outloading" in English, and so believe it is a mistranslation. From the context, it may mean:
"Rejected product cannot be used as good product for shipping."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-01-26 23:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "for shipping".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4proces polegający na rozpoczęciu przez maszynę procesu końcowego podczas produkcji wytwarzania
Natalia Joanna Witczak
3for shipped
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for shipped


Explanation:
The English of the source text is rather suspect and seems to be a translation from another language. I don't know the word "outloading" in English, and so believe it is a mistranslation. From the context, it may mean:
"Rejected product cannot be used as good product for shipping."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-01-26 23:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "for shipping".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Martin!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proces polegający na rozpoczęciu przez maszynę procesu końcowego podczas produkcji wytwarzania


Explanation:
Hi, I just found on the internet description of similar term 'bulk outloading'. I hope so it gives you some clue.
Definition: 'Bulk Outloading' - When the Process Control system is controlling bulk outloading, it is possible to record accurately the date and time of outloading and the bin numbers from which the product is taken. ICM site.

in my opinion production outloading refers to to the process when the product is removed by the computerized system during detection process and it is connected with recording actual date and time when it was happened. If you cannot find a proper translation for the word try to find in your text sth more which will help you to create the proper translation. Maybe try to find similar articles on the same topic.



    Reference: http://www.mill-wheel.com/links.html
    Reference: http://stela-drying-technology.de/pl/produkty_001/suszarki_t...
Natalia Joanna Witczak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search