bottle-to-bottle

English translation: plastic bottle recycling (into plastic bottle)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle-to-bottle
English translation:plastic bottle recycling (into plastic bottle)
Entered by: Peter Simon

09:21 Nov 22, 2015
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Recycling
English term or phrase: bottle-to-bottle
“bottle-to-bottle” firm

This term is mentioned in an article that talks about a manufacturer of post-consumer recycled polyethylene terephthalate (PCR PET) pellets. I would like to know the meaning of bottle-to-bottle. Thanks.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
plastic bottle recycling (into plastic bottle)
Explanation:
This now makes sense as recycled plastic is made into pellets from which this company makes plastic bottles again. See web-sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-22 11:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the whole phrase be used, is had better be '... into plastic bottles', as in 'bottle recycling', bottle is used as an adj., but it's a noun at the end so plural should be used.
Selected response from:

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3They recycle plastic bottles into bottles
Sheila Wilson
4 +2plastic bottle recycling (into plastic bottle)
Peter Simon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They recycle plastic bottles into bottles


Explanation:
Raw material in: plastic bottles
Manufactured products out: plastic bottles

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

agree  acetran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran

agree  B D Finch
1 day 43 mins
  -> Thanks, BD

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic bottle recycling (into plastic bottle)


Explanation:
This now makes sense as recycled plastic is made into pellets from which this company makes plastic bottles again. See web-sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-22 11:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the whole phrase be used, is had better be '... into plastic bottles', as in 'bottle recycling', bottle is used as an adj., but it's a noun at the end so plural should be used.


    Reference: http://www.bottle2bottle.com/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.envipco.com/recovery-solutions/plastic-bottle-rec...
Peter Simon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!

agree  acetran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search