fast colour start-ups

English translation: correct colour balance, intensity, etc. is achieved quickly at the start of a print run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast colour start-ups
English translation:correct colour balance, intensity, etc. is achieved quickly at the start of a print run
Entered by: Charles Davis

23:01 Sep 18, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Inks
English term or phrase: fast colour start-ups
Listed as one of the lithographic properties of a new heatset ink is "fast colour start-ups".

Thanks a bunch for any help.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
correct colour balance, intensity, etc. is achieved quickly at the start of a print run
Explanation:
"Startup" means the start of an offset litho print run. There is always some waste at startup; it takes a little time for the flow of ink and the balance of ink and water in the various cylinders in the press to reach the optimum state, so the first sheets printed have to be discarded. This ink supposedly has properties that reduce this time, and the consequent waste.

"Printing presses are designed to print the same image page after page on a large number of pages [...] After some number of initial "startup" rotations of the cylinders, the ink flow off of the plate becomes equalized to the ink flow onto the plate, and similarly the ink flow off of the blanket (onto the paper) becomes equalized to the ink from onto the blanket. [...]
The initial sheets which come off of the press are carefully checked by the press operator for registration (i.e. alignment) of each color plane [...] The operator also waits until enough sheets have been printed to achieve ink/water balance and to achieve steady-state ink flow on each of the sets of inking rollers, and then checks the optical density of test patches to verify that the proper amount of ink is being printed."
http://www.imaging.org/site/IST/Resources/Imaging_Tutorials/...

I don't know enough about printing ink to be able to guess why a particular ink may achieve this "steady state" more quickly at startup, but that is apparently what this ink allegedly does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-19 01:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I think the end of the first paragraph of the quotation should probably read: "the ink flow off of the blanket (onto the paper) becomes equalized to the ink FLOW onto the blanket".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-19 02:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mónica. It's not easy to think of a neat way of expressing it in Spanish (English is so economical), but for a marketing text I think that would work well, yes. A literal version would be pretty cumbersome: maybe something like "alcanza rápidamente las características adecuadas del color al inicio de la impresión/tirada", or something like that. I'm trying to think of a way of expressing it with "reduce al mínimo...", but I can't see how to continue.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5correct colour balance, intensity, etc. is achieved quickly at the start of a print run
Charles Davis
3starting process for permanent colours
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting process for permanent colours


Explanation:
With no more context than that, I would assume "fast" refers to "permanent" or "lasting".

It seems to refer to a process or set-up for printing of "permanent" ink imprints.

5 (of a dye) not fading in light or when washed.

‘the dyes are boiled with the yarn to produce a fast colour’

indelible, lasting, permanent, stable

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fast

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/start-up

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-19 00:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, wow!

Okay, Mónica.

If this is simply "a fast, rapid, quick starting of the process" (which is what it seems...) What is your doubt or question?

It would be how you quickly set up your press or your device to be able to establish your colors...

What else do you have in the context you could orient us?

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, John, "fast" refers to "quick". I spent two hours googling for it and also found "quick colour start-up".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think fast may mean rapid. Here is the document, or something similar: http://www.universalcolorcorp.com/pages/eg_process.html
17 mins
  -> Wow! :-) Nothing like having a nice context... Thank you Phil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correct colour balance, intensity, etc. is achieved quickly at the start of a print run


Explanation:
"Startup" means the start of an offset litho print run. There is always some waste at startup; it takes a little time for the flow of ink and the balance of ink and water in the various cylinders in the press to reach the optimum state, so the first sheets printed have to be discarded. This ink supposedly has properties that reduce this time, and the consequent waste.

"Printing presses are designed to print the same image page after page on a large number of pages [...] After some number of initial "startup" rotations of the cylinders, the ink flow off of the plate becomes equalized to the ink flow onto the plate, and similarly the ink flow off of the blanket (onto the paper) becomes equalized to the ink from onto the blanket. [...]
The initial sheets which come off of the press are carefully checked by the press operator for registration (i.e. alignment) of each color plane [...] The operator also waits until enough sheets have been printed to achieve ink/water balance and to achieve steady-state ink flow on each of the sets of inking rollers, and then checks the optical density of test patches to verify that the proper amount of ink is being printed."
http://www.imaging.org/site/IST/Resources/Imaging_Tutorials/...

I don't know enough about printing ink to be able to guess why a particular ink may achieve this "steady state" more quickly at startup, but that is apparently what this ink allegedly does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-19 01:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I think the end of the first paragraph of the quotation should probably read: "the ink flow off of the blanket (onto the paper) becomes equalized to the ink FLOW onto the blanket".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-19 02:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mónica. It's not easy to think of a neat way of expressing it in Spanish (English is so economical), but for a marketing text I think that would work well, yes. A literal version would be pretty cumbersome: maybe something like "alcanza rápidamente las características adecuadas del color al inicio de la impresión/tirada", or something like that. I'm trying to think of a way of expressing it with "reduce al mínimo...", but I can't see how to continue.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Charles.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ohhhh, thanks so much Charles. Yes, I associated it with the start of the print run (I've been working for this client for 9 years) but the "fast colour..." property sounded a bit weird. Do you think "características adecuadas del color desde la primera impresión" would work in Spanish?

Asker: Thanks again, Charles. Yes, the length of the Spanish version is an issue here :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Entonces "[rápida] calibración de los colores" (para un rápido inicio de tirada)... funcionaría en español... Aunque la pregunta es inglesa... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Podría ser... lo dejo al criterio de Mónica. Gracias, John ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony :-)

agree  Björn Vrooman: Every time my HP printer starts up, there is a system that makes sure the colors aren't dried out, etc. While it's not the same as your answer, the one thing both have in common is that it takes some time until you can actually print.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it's the same principle. Thanks, Björn!

agree  Shekhar Banerjee: It takes care of all the initial needs of the printer to start working properly.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shekhar :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search