Tradomania

English translation: Just my opinion

16:00 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Company name
English term or phrase: Tradomania
Hi!

For tax purposes, I intend to become a company and I’m looking for a name for it. I’d like to ask you if “Tradomania” could be seen as having any negative connotation.

TIA

Mike
Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
English translation:Just my opinion
Explanation:
*First off, I think this is a language based question. You aren't the first person to post this type of question before and people answered those with no issue. If you disapprove, don't answer.*

Tradomania is cute, but there are a few issues with it. For starters, "mania" in a business name doesn't have the most professional of connotations. In a business where accuracy and precision is highly sought (translation/interpretation) that's a strike against you. Next, the "trado" part is confusing. Not everyone (by this I mean potential employers)is familiar with Trados. This combined with your business experience leads to confusion. I'd advise finding a name that calls attention to your unique skill set (which is accurate financial transactions in Romanian).

A few suggestions;

Badea Translation Services

Romanian Business Translations

or even what you currently use as your tagline;
"Exact Romanian Financial Translations"

There are a ton of really bright and creative people on here. I'm sure there will be better ones. Best of luck to you in your new venture.



Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful to me, but I had to make a choice. Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suggestion
bigedsenior
4TradeMBa
Clauwolf
3.........my suggestion.............
Laurens Landkroon
3Just my opinion
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tradomania
suggestion


Explanation:
Assuming it has s/t to do w/ trade(ing)
Trade-o-Mania or Trading Mania or just T-Mania, otherwise an English reader would see "trad " as rhyming with "had".
Having said that, the name is not as important as having a good product or service and being able to deliver on it, witness Google and Yahoo.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradomania
TradeMBa


Explanation:
:) I suggest TradeMBa, with your initials

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradomania
Just my opinion


Explanation:
*First off, I think this is a language based question. You aren't the first person to post this type of question before and people answered those with no issue. If you disapprove, don't answer.*

Tradomania is cute, but there are a few issues with it. For starters, "mania" in a business name doesn't have the most professional of connotations. In a business where accuracy and precision is highly sought (translation/interpretation) that's a strike against you. Next, the "trado" part is confusing. Not everyone (by this I mean potential employers)is familiar with Trados. This combined with your business experience leads to confusion. I'd advise finding a name that calls attention to your unique skill set (which is accurate financial transactions in Romanian).

A few suggestions;

Badea Translation Services

Romanian Business Translations

or even what you currently use as your tagline;
"Exact Romanian Financial Translations"

There are a ton of really bright and creative people on here. I'm sure there will be better ones. Best of luck to you in your new venture.





Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful to me, but I had to make a choice. Many thanks to all of you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradomania
.........my suggestion.............


Explanation:
Dear Mihai, I think that most of us had this problem.......
You might consider a name that does have a positive ring to it, without initially saying something specific about translating...
Other suggestions: "Robust", "Romafin" (after Robert's suggestions)

Laurens Landkroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search